2018-11892. Thresholds for De Minimis Activity and Exemptions From Licensing Under the Animal Welfare Act
[…] We solicited comments concerning our proposal for 90 days ending November 2, 2016. We received 29 comments on the proposal during the comment period. They were from exhibitors, animal welfare organizations, biomedical research organizations, an organization representing zoos and aquariums, an animal trainer, and the general public. We reviewed each of the comments carefully. We respond below, by topic, to those comments that address specific provisions of the proposal.

    Definitions

    We proposed to amend the definitions of dealer and exhibitor in § 1.1 of the regulations to align them with the amendments to those definitions in the AWA.

    “Exhibitor”

    Under the AWA, an exhibitor is defined as “any person (public or private) exhibiting any animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for compensation, as determined by the Secretary.” The definition goes on to identify specific inclusions, such as circuses and zoos, and exclusions, such as livestock shows and purebred dog and cat shows, and fairs or exhibitions intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences, as may be determined by the Secretary.