2019-13739. Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement: Only One Offer (DFARS Case 2017-D009)
[…] The respondent was concerned that shifting the focus of the rule to “if only one offer is received” could prevent DoD from obtaining that vital information during the award phase and could create obstacles to obtaining the information at a later date.

    Response: Section 822 added the phrase “that is only expected to receive one bid” at 10 U.S.C. 2306a(a)(1)(A), which now reads as follows: “An offeror for a prime contract under this chapter to be entered into using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures that is only expected to receive one bid shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of a contract if—. . .” [followed by cost or pricing data thresholds]. The exceptions at 10 U.S.C. 2306a(b) still apply, including the exception for adequate price competition.