§ 2.1306 - Hearing request or intervention petition.
  • (a) Any person whose interest may be affected by the Commission's action on the application may request a hearing or petition for leave to intervene on a license application for approval of a direct or indirect transfer of a specific license.
    (b) Hearing requests and intervention petitions must—
    (1) State the name, address, and telephone number of the requestor or petitioner;
    (2) Set forth the issues sought to be raised and
    (i) Demonstrate that such issues are within the scope of the proceeding on the license transfer application,
    (ii) Demonstrate that such issues are relevant to the findings the NRC must make to grant the application for license transfer,
    (iii) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the petitioner's position on the issues and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issues, and
    (iv) Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant on a material issue of law or fact;
    (3) Specify both the facts pertaining to the petitioner's interest and how the interest may be affected, with particular reference to the factors in § 2.1308(a);
    (4) Be served on both the applicant and the NRC Office of the Secretary by any of the methods for service specified in § 2.1313.
    (c) Hearing requests and intervention petitions will be considered timely only if filed not later than:
    (1) 20 days after notice of receipt is published in the Federal Register, for those applications published in the Federal Register;
    (2) 45 days after notice of receipt is placed at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov, for all other applications; or
    (3) Such other time as may be provided by the Commission.