Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 10 - Energy |
Chapter I - Nuclear Regulatory Commission |
Part 2 - Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure |
Subpart G - Rules for Formal Adjudications |
§ 2.714 - Intervention.
(a)(1) Any person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party shall file a written petition for leave to intervene. In a proceeding noticed pursuant to § 2.105, any person whose interest may be affected may also request a hearing. The petition and/or request shall be filed not later than the time specified in the notice of hearing, or as provided by the Commission, the presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on the petition and/or request, or as provided in § 2.102(d)(3). Nontimely filings will not be entertained absent a determination by the Commission, the presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on the petition and/or request, that the petition and/or request should be granted based upon a balancing of the following factors in addition to those set out in paragraph (d)(1) of this section:
(i) Good cause, if any, for failure to file on time.
(ii) The availability of other means whereby the petitioner's interest will be protected.
(iii) The extent to which the petitioner's participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.
(iv) The extent to which the petitioner's interest will be represented by existing parties.
(v) The extent to which the petitioner's participation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.
(2) The petition shall set forth with particularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding, how that interest may be affected by the results of the proceeding, including the reasons why petitioner should be permitted to intervene, with particular reference to the factors in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which petitioner wishes to intervene.
(3) Any person who has filed a petition for leave to intervene or who has been admitted as a party pursuant to this section may amend his petition for leave to intervene. A petition may be amended without prior approval of the presiding officer at any time up to fifteen (15) days prior to the holding of the special prehearing conference pursuant to § 2.751a, or where no special prehearing conference is held, fifteen (15) days prior to the holding of the first prehearing conference. After this time a petition may be amended only with approval of the presiding officer, based on a balancing of the factors specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. Such an amended petition for leave to intervene must satisfy the requirements of this paragraph (a) of this section pertaining to specificity.
(b)(1) Not later than fifteen (15) days prior to the holding of the special prehearing conference pursuant to § 2.751a, or if no special prehearing conference is held, fifteen (15) days prior to the holding of the first prehearing conference, the petitioner shall file a supplement to his or her petition to intervene that must include a list of the contentions which petitioner seeks to have litigated in the hearing. A petitioner who fails to file a supplement that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section with respect to at least one contention will not be permitted to participate as a party. Additional time for filing the supplement may be granted based upon a balancing of the factors in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(2) Each contention must consist of a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted. In addition, the petitioner shall provide the following information with respect to each contention:
(i) A brief explanation of the bases of the contention.
(ii) A concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinion which support the contention and on which the petitioner intends to rely in proving the contention at the hearing, together with references to those specific sources and documents of which the petitioner is aware and on which the petitioner intends to rely to establish those facts or expert opinion.
(iii) Sufficient information (which may include information pursuant to paragraphs (b)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section) to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant on a material issue of law or fact. This showing must include references to the specific portions of the application (including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief. On issues arising under the National Environmental Policy Act, the petitioner shall file contentions based on the applicant's environmental report. The petitioner can amend those contentions or file new contentions if there are data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the applicant's document.
(c) Any party to a proceeding may file an answer to a petition for leave to intervene or a supplement thereto within ten (10) days after service of the petition or supplement, with particular attention to the factors set forth in paragraph (d)(1) of this section. The staff may file such an answer within fifteen (15) days after service of the petition or supplement.
* * *