§ 2.730 - Motions.
  • (a) Presentation and disposition. All motions shall be addressed to the Commission or, when a proceeding is pending before a presiding officer, to the presiding officer. All written motions shall be filed with the Secretary, and served on all parties to the proceeding.
    (b) Form and content. Unless made orally on the record during a hearing, or the presiding officer directs otherwise, a motion shall be in writing, shall state with particularity the grounds and the relief sought, and shall be accompanied by any affidavits or other evidence relied on, and, as appropriate, a proposed form of order.
    (c) Answers to motions. Within ten (10) days after service of a written motion, or such other period as the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary or presiding officer may prescribe, a party may file an answer in support of or in opposition to the motion, accompanied by affidavits or other evidence. However, the staff may file such an answer within fifteen (15) days after service of a written motion. The moving party shall have no right to reply, except as permitted by the presiding officer or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary.
    (d) Oral arguments; briefs. No oral argument will be heard on a motion unless the presiding officer or the Commission directs otherwise. A written brief may be filed with a motion or an answer to a motion, stating the arguments and authorities relied on.
    (e) The Board may dispose of written motions either by written order or by ruling orally during the course of a prehearing conference or hearing. The Board should ensure that parties not present for the oral ruling are notified promptly of the order.
    (f) Interlocutory appeals to the Commission. No interlocutory appeal may be taken to the Commission from a ruling of the presiding officer. When in the judgment of the presiding officer prompt decision is necessary to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual delay or expense, the presiding officer may refer the ruling promptly to the Commission, and notify the parties either by announcement on the record or by written notice if the hearing is not in session.
    (g) Effect of filing a motion or certification of question to the Commission. Unless otherwise ordered, neither the filing of a motion nor the certification of a question to the Commission shall stay the proceeding or extend the time for the performance of any act.
    (h) Where the motion in question is a motion to compel discovery under § 2.720(h)(2) or § 2.740(f), parties may file answers to the motion pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section. The presiding officer in his or her discretion, may order that the answer be given orally during a telephone conference or other prehearing conference, rather than in writing. If responses are given over the telephone the presiding officer shall issue a written order on the motion which summarizes the views presented by the parties. This does not preclude the presiding officer from issuing a prior oral ruling on the matter which is effective at the time of such ruling, provided that the terms of the ruling are incorporated in the subsequent written order.