Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 10 - Energy |
Chapter I - Nuclear Regulatory Commission |
Part 2 - Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure |
Subpart G - Rules for Formal Adjudications |
Depositions and Written Interrogatories; Discovery; Admission; Evidence |
§ 2.744 - Production of NRC records and documents.
(a) A request for the production of an NRC record or document not available pursuant to § 2.790 by a party to an initial licensing proceeding may be served on the Executive Director for Operations, without leave of the Commission or the presiding officer. The request shall set forth the records or documents requested, either by individual item or by category, and shall describe each item or category with reasonable particularity and shall state why that record or document is relevant to the proceeding.
(b) If the Executive Director for Operations objects to producing a requested record or document on the ground that (1) it is not relevant or (2) it is exempted from disclosure under § 2.790 and the disclosure is not necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding or the document or the information therein is reasonably obtainable from another source, he shall so advise the requesting party.
(c) If the Executive Director for Operations objects to producing a record or document, the requesting party may apply to the presiding officer, in writing, to compel production of that record or document. The application shall set forth the relevancy of the record or document to the issues in the proceeding. The application shall be processed as a motion in accordance with § 2.730 (a) through (d). The record or document covered by the application shall be produced for the “in camera” inspection of the presiding officer, exclusively, if requested by the presiding officer and only to the extent necessary to determine:
(1) The relevancy of that record or document;
(2) Whether the document is exempt from disclosure under § 2.790;
(3) Whether the disclosure is necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding;
(4) Whether the document or the information therein is reasonably obtainable from another source.
(d) Upon a determination by the presiding officer that the requesting party has demonstrated the relevancy of the record or document and that its production is not exempt from disclosure under § 2.790 or that, if exempt, its disclosure is necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding, and the document or the information therein is not reasonably obtainable from another source, he shall order the Executive Director for Operations, to produce the document.
(e) In the case of requested documents and records (including Safeguards Information referred to in sections 147 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended) exempt from disclosure under § 2.790, but whose disclosure is found by the presiding officer to be necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding, any order to the Executive Director for Operations to produce the document or records (or any other order issued ordering production of the document or records) may contain such protective terms and conditions (including affidavits of non-disclosure) as may be necessary and appropriate to limit the disclosure to parties in the proceeding, to interested States and other governmental entities participating pursuant to § 2.715(c), and to their qualified witnesses and counsel. When Safeguards Information protected from disclosure under section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended, is received and possessed by a party other than the Commission staff, it shall also be protected according to the requirements of § 73.21 of this chapter. The presiding officer may also prescribe such additional procedures as will effectively safeguard and prevent disclosure of Safeguards Information to unauthorized persons with minimum impairment of the procedural rights which would be available if Safeguards Information were not involved. In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the presiding officer for
violation of an order issued pursuant to this paragraph, violation of an order pertaining to the disclosure of Safeguards Information protected from disclosure under section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended, may be subject to a civil penalty imposed pursuant to § 2.205. For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended, any order issued pursuant to this paragraph with respect to Safeguards Information shall be deemed an order issued under section 161b of the Atomic Energy Act. (f) A ruling by the presiding officer or the Commission for the production of a record or document will specify the time, place, and manner of production.
(g) No request pursuant to this section shall be made or entertained before the matters in controversy have been identified by the Commission or the presiding officer, or after the beginning of the prehearing conference held pursuant to § 2.752 except upon leave of the presiding officer for good cause shown.
(h) The provisions of § 2.740 (c) and (e) shall apply to production of NRC records and documents pursuant to this section.