Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 10 - Energy |
Chapter I - Nuclear Regulatory Commission |
Part 30 - Rules of General Applicability to Domestic Licensing of Byproduct Material |
Schedules |
§ 30.72 - Schedule C - Quantities of radioactive materials requiring consideration of the need for an emergency plan for responding to a release.
Radioactive material1 Release fraction Quantity (curies) Actinium-228 0.001 4,000 Americium-241 .001 2 Americium-242 .001 2 Americium-243 .001 2 Antimony-124 .01 4,000 Antimony-126 .01 6,000 Barium-133 .01 10,000 Barium-140 .01 30,000 Bismuth-207 .01 5,000 Bismuth-210 .01 600 Cadmium-109 .01 1,000 Cadmium-113 .01 80 Calcium-45 .01 20,000 Californium-252 .001 9 (20 mg) Carbon-14 (non-carbon dioxide) .01 50,000 Cerium-141 .01 10,000 Cerium-144 .01 300 Cesium-134 .01 2,000 Cesium-137 .01 3,000 Chlorine-36 .5 100 Chromium-51 .01 300,000 Cobalt-60 .001 5,000 Copper-64 .01 200,000 Curium-242 .001 60 Curium-243 .001 3 Curium-244 .001 4 Curium-245 .001 2 Europium-152 .01 500 Europium-154 .01 400 Europium-155 .01 3,000 Germanium-68 .01 2,000 Gadolinium-153 .01 5,000 Gold-198 .01 30,000 Hafnium-172 .01 400 Hafnium-181 .01 7,000 Holmium-166m .01 100 Hydrogen-3 .5 20,000 Iodine-125 .5 10 Iodine-131 .5 10 Indium-114m .01 1,000 Iridium-192 .001 40,000 Iron-55 .01 40,000 Iron-59 .01 7,000 Krypton-85 1.0 6,000,000 Lead-210 .01 8 Manganese-56 .01 60,000 Mercury-203 .01 10,000 Molybdenum-99 .01 30,000 Neptunium-237 .001 2 Nickel-63 .01 20,000 Niobium-94 .01 300 Phosphorus-32 .5 100 Phosphorus-33 .5 1,000 Polonium-210 .01 10 Potassium-42 .01 9,000 Promethium-145 .01 4,000 Promethium-147 .01 4,000 Radium-226 0.001 100 Ruthenium-106 .01 200 Samarium-151 .01 4,000 Scandium-46 .01 3,000 Selenium-75 .01 10,000 Silver-110m .01 1,000 Sodium-22 .01 9,000 Sodium-24 .01 10,000 Strontium-89 .01 3,000 Strontium-90 .01 90 Sulfur-35 .5 900 Technitium-99 .01 10,000 Technitium-99m .01 400,000 Tellurium-127m .01 5,000 Tellurium-129m .01 5,000 Terbium-160 .01 4,000 Thulium-170 .01 4,000 Tin-113 .01 10,000 Tin-123 .01 3,000 Tin-126 .01 1,000 Titanium-44 .01 100 Vanadium-48 .01 7,000 Xenon-133 1.0 900,000 Yttrium-91 .01 2,000 Zinc-65 .01 5,000 Zirconium-93 .01 400 Zirconium-95 .01 5,000 Any other beta-gamma emitter .01 10,000 Mixed fission products .01 1,000 Mixed corrosion products .01 10,000 Contaminated equipment beta-gamma .001 10,000 Irradiated material, any form other than solid noncombustible .01 1,000 Irradiated material, solid noncombustible .001 10,000 Mixed radioactive waste, beta-gamma .01 1,000 Packaged mixed waste, beta-gamma4 .001 10,000 Any other alpha emitter .001 2 Contaminated equipment, alpha .0001 20 Packaged waste, alpha4 .0001 20 Combinations of radioactive materials listed above1 [54 FR 14061, Apr. 7, 1989, as amended at 61 FR 9902, Mar. 12, 1996; 72 FR 55926, Oct. 1, 2007]