§ 37.75 - Preplanning and coordination of shipment of category 1 or category 2 quantities of radioactive material.
    (a) Each licensee that plans to transport, or deliver to a carrier for transport, licensed material that is a category 1 quantity of radioactive material outside the confines of the licensee's facility or other place of use or storage shall:
    (1) Preplan and coordinate shipment arrival and departure times with the receiving licensee;
    (2) Preplan and coordinate shipment information with the governor or the governor's designee of any State through which the shipment will pass to:
    (i) Discuss the State's intention to provide law enforcement escorts; and
    (ii) Identify safe havens; and
    (3) Document the preplanning and coordination activities.
    (b) Each licensee that plans to transport, or deliver to a carrier for transport, licensed material that is a category 2 quantity of radioactive material outside the confines of the licensee's facility or other place of use or storage shall coordinate the shipment no-later-than arrival time and the expected shipment arrival with the receiving licensee. The licensee shall document the coordination activities.
    (c) Each licensee who receives a shipment of a category 2 quantity of radioactive material shall confirm receipt of the shipment with the originator. If the shipment has not arrived by the no-later-than arrival time, the receiving licensee shall notify the originator.
    (d) Each licensee, who transports or plans to transport a shipment of a category 2 quantity of radioactive material, and determines that the shipment will arrive after the no-later-than arrival time provided pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, shall promptly notify the receiving licensee of the new no-later-than arrival time.
    (e) The licensee shall retain a copy of the documentation for preplanning and coordination and any revision thereof, as a record for 3 years.