§ 52.39 - Finality of early site permit determinations.
    (a) Commission finality.
    (1) Notwithstanding any provision in 10 CFR 50.109, while an early site permit is in effect under §§ 52.26 or 52.33, the Commission may not change or impose new site characteristics, design parameters, or terms and conditions, including emergency planning requirements, on the early site permit unless the Commission:
    (i) Determines that a modification is necessary to bring the permit or the site into compliance with the Commission's regulations and orders applicable and in effect at the time the permit was issued;
    (ii) Determines the modification is necessary to assure adequate protection of the public health and safety or the common defense and security;
    (iii) Determines that a modification is necessary based on an update under paragraph (b) of this section; or
    (iv) Issues a variance requested under paragraph (d) of this section.
    (2) In making the findings required for issuance of a construction permit or combined license, or the findings required by § 52.103, or in any enforcement hearing other than one initiated by the Commission under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, if the application for the construction permit or combined license references an early site permit, the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in the proceeding on the application for issuance or renewal of the early site permit, except as provided for in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
    (i) If the early site permit approved an emergency plan (or major features thereof) that is in use by a licensee of a nuclear power plant, the Commission shall treat as resolved changes to the early site permit emergency plan (or major features thereof) that are identical to changes made to the licensee's emergency plans in compliance with § 50.54(q) of this chapter occurring after issuance of the early site permit.
    (ii) If the early site permit approved an emergency plan (or major features thereof) that is not in use by a licensee of a nuclear power plant, the Commission shall treat as resolved changes that are equivalent to those that could be made under § 50.54(q) of this chapter without prior NRC approval had the emergency plan been in use by a licensee.
    (b) Updating of early site permit-emergency preparedness. An applicant for a construction permit, operating license, or combined license who has filed an application referencing an early site permit issued under this subpart shall update the emergency preparedness information that was provided under § 52.17(b), and discuss whether the updated information materially changes the bases for compliance with applicable NRC requirements.
    (c) Hearings and petitions.
    (1) In any proceeding for the issuance of a construction permit, operating license, or combined license referencing an early site permit, contentions on the following matters may be litigated in the same manner as other issues material to the proceeding:
    (i) The nuclear power reactor proposed to be built does not fit within one or more of the site characteristics or design parameters included in the early site permit;
* * *