§ 52.39 - Finality of early site permit determinations.
    (a) Commission finality.
    (1) Notwithstanding any provision in 10 CFR 50.109, while an early site permit is in effect under §§ 52.26 or 52.33, the Commission may not change or impose new site characteristics, design parameters, or terms and conditions, including emergency planning requirements, on the early site permit unless the Commission:
* * *
    (v) Any significant environmental issue that was not resolved in the early site permit proceeding, or any issue involving the impacts of construction and operation of the facility that was resolved in the early site permit proceeding for which significant new information has been identified.
    (2) Any person may file a petition requesting that the site characteristics, design parameters, or terms and conditions of the early site permit should be modified, or that the permit should be suspended or revoked. The petition will be considered in accordance with § 2.206 of this chapter. Before construction commences, the Commission shall consider the petition and determine whether any immediate action is required. If the petition is granted, an appropriate order will be issued. Construction under the construction permit or combined license will not be affected by the granting of the petition unless the order is made immediately effective. Any change required by the Commission in response to the petition must meet the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
    (d) Variances. An applicant for a construction permit, operating license, or combined license referencing an early site permit may include in its application a request for a variance from one or more site characteristics, design parameters, or terms and conditions of the early site permit, or from the site safety analysis report. In determining whether to grant the variance, the Commission shall apply the same technically relevant criteria applicable to the application for the original or renewed early site permit. Once a construction permit or combined license referencing an early site permit is issued, variances from the early site permit will not be granted for that construction permit or combined license.
    (e) Early site permit amendment. The holder of an early site permit may not make changes to the early site permit, including or the site safety analysis report, without prior Commission approval. The request for a change to the early site permit must be in the form of an application for a license amendment , and must meet the requirements of 10 CFR 50.90 and 50.92.
    (f) Information requests. Except for information requests seeking to verify compliance with the current licensing basis of the early site permit, information requests to the holder of an early site permit must be evaluated before issuance to ensure that the burden to be imposed on respondents is justified in view of the potential safety significance of the issue to be addressed in the requested information. Each evaluation performed by the NRC staff must be in accordance with 10 CFR 50.54(f), and must be approved by the Executive Director for Operations or his or her designee before issuance of the request.
    [72 FR 49517, Aug. 28, 2007, as amended at 85 FR 65663, Oct. 16, 2020; 89 FR 57720, July 16, 2024]