§ 708.5 - Protected conduct.
  • § 708.5 What employee conduct is protected from retaliation by an employer?
    If you are an
    Protected conduct.
    An employee of a contractor , you may file a complaint against your his employer alleging that you have he has been subject to retaliation for:
    (a) Disclosing to a DOE official, a member of Congress, any other government official who has responsibility for the oversight of the conduct of operations at a DOE site, your the employer, or any higher tier contractor, information that you he reasonably believe believes reveals -
    (1) A substantial violation of a law, rule, or regulation;
    (2) A substantial and specific danger to employees or to public health or safety; or
    (3) Fraud, gross mismanagement, gross waste of funds, or abuse of authority; or
    (b) Participating in a Congressional proceeding or an administrative proceeding conducted under this part; or
    (c) Subject to § 708.7 of this subpart, refusing to participate in an activity, policy, or practice if you believe the employee believed participation would -
    (1) Constitute a violation of a federal Federal health or safety law; or
    (2) Cause you the employee to have a reasonable fear of serious injury to yourselfhimself, other employees, or members of the public.
    [57 FR 7541, Mar. 3, 1992, as amended at 65 FR 6319, Feb. 9, 2000]