Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 11 - Federal Elections |
Chapter I - Federal Election Commission |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 109 - Coordinated and Independent Expenditures (52 U.S.C. 30101(17), 30116(a) and (D), and Pub. L. 107-155 Sec. 214(C)) |
Subpart C - Coordination |
§ 109.20 - What does “coordinated” mean?
(a) Coordinated means made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or a political party committee. For purposes of this subpart C, any reference to a candidate, or a candidate's authorized committee, or a political party committee includes an agent thereof.
(b) Any expenditure that is coordinated within the meaning of paragraph (a) of this section, but that is not made for a coordinated communication under 11 CFR 109.21 or a party coordinated communication under 11 CFR 109.37, is either an in-kind contribution to, or a coordinated party expenditure with respect to, the candidate or political party committee with whom or with which it was coordinated and must be reported as an expenditure made by that candidate or political party committee, unless otherwise exempted under 11 CFR part 100, subparts C or E.
[68 FR 451, Jan. 3, 2003, as amended at 71 FR 33208, June 8, 2006]