Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 11 - Federal Elections |
Chapter I - Federal Election Commission |
SubChapter C - Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 - (Bcra) Regulations |
Part 300 - Non-Federal Funds |
Subpart A - National Party Committees |
§ 300.10 - General prohibitions on raising and spending non-Federal funds (52 U.S.C. 30125(a) and (c)).
(a) Prohibitions. A national committee of a political party, including a national congressional campaign committee, must not:
(1) Solicit, receive, or direct to another person a contribution, donation, or transfer of funds, or any other thing of value that is not subject to the prohibitions, limitations and reporting requirements of the Act;
(2) Spend any funds that are not subject to the prohibitions, limitations, and reporting requirements of the Act; or
(3) Solicit, receive, direct, or transfer to another person, or spend, Levin funds.
(b) Fundraising costs. A national committee of a political party, including a national congressional campaign committee, must use only Federal funds to raise funds that are used, in whole or in part, for expenditures and disbursements for Federal election activity.
(c) Application. This section also applies to:
(1) An officer or agent acting on behalf of a national party committee or a national congressional campaign committee; and
(2) An entity that is directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a national party committee or a national congressional campaign committee.