Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 11 - Federal Elections |
Chapter I - Federal Election Commission |
SubChapter C - Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 - (Bcra) Regulations |
Part 300 - Non-Federal Funds |
§ 300.2 - Definitions.
(a) 501(c) organization that makes expenditures or disbursements in connection with a Federal election. A 501(c) organization that makes expenditures or disbursements in connection with a Federal election as that term is used in 11 CFR 300.11, 300.37, 300.50, and 300.51 includes an organization that, within the current election cycle, plans to:
(1) Make expenditures or disbursements in connection with an election for Federal office including for Federal election activity; or
(2) Pay a debt incurred from the making of expenditures or disbursements in connection with an election for Federal office (including for Federal election activity) in a prior election cycle.
(b) Agent. For the purposes of part 300 of chapter I, agent means any person who has actual authority, either express or implied, to engage in any of the following activities on behalf of the specified persons:
(1) In the case of a national committee of a political party:
(i) To solicit, direct, or receive any contribution, donation, or transfer of funds; or,
(ii) To solicit any funds for, or make or direct any donations to, an organization that is described in 26 U.S.C 501(c) and exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(a) (or has submitted an application for determination of tax exempt status under 26 U.S.C. 501(a)), or an organization described in 26 U.S.C. 527 (other than a political committee, a State, district, or local committee of a political party, or the authorized campaign committee of a candidate for State or local office).
(2) In the case of a State, district, or local committee of a political party:
(i) To expend or disburse any funds for Federal election activity; or
(ii) To transfer, or accept a transfer of, funds to make expenditures or disbursements for Federal election activity; or
(iii) To engage in joint fundraising activities with any person if any part of the funds raised are used, in whole or in part, to pay for Federal election activity; or
(iv) To solicit any funds for, or make or direct any donations to, an organization that is described in 26 U.S.C. 501(c) and exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(a) (or has submitted an application for determination of tax exempt status under 26 U.S.C. 501(a)), or an organization described in 26 U.S.C. 527 (other than a political committee, a State, district, or local committee of a political party, or the authorized campaign committee of a candidate for State or local office).
(3) In the case of an individual who is a Federal candidate or an individual holding Federal office, to solicit, receive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with any election.
(4) In the case of an individual who is a candidate for State or local office, to spend funds for a public communication (see 11 CFR 100.26).
* * *