Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 12 - Banks and Banking |
Chapter I - Comptroller of the Currency, Department of the Treasury |
Part 1 - Investment Securities |
§ 1.2 - Definitions.
* * *
1tier 2 capital, for purposes of the calculation of risk-based capital described in paragraph (a)(
2)(i) of this section, as reported in the bank's Call Report.
(b) General obligation of a State or political subdivision means:
(1) An obligation supported by the full faith and credit of an obligor possessing general powers of taxation, including property taxation; or
(2) An obligation payable from a special fund or by an obligor not possessing general powers of taxation, when an obligor possessing general powers of taxation, including property taxation, has unconditionally promised to make payments into the fund or otherwise provide funds to cover all required payments on the obligation.
(c) Investment company means an investment company, including a mutual fund, registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a-8.
(d) Investment grade means the issuer of a security has an adequate capacity to meet financial commitments under the security for the projected life of the asset or exposure. An issuer has an adequate capacity to meet financial commitments if the risk of default by the obligor is low and the full and timely repayment of principal and interest is expected.
(e) Investment security means a marketable debt obligation that is investment grade and not predominately speculative in nature.
(f) Marketable means that the security:
(1) Is registered under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.;
(2) Is a municipal revenue bond exempt from registration under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2);
(3) Is offered and sold pursuant to Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 144A, 17 CFR 230.144A, and investment grade; or
(4) Can be sold with reasonable promptness at a price that corresponds reasonably to its fair value.
(g) Municipal bonds means obligations of a State or political subdivision other than general obligations, and includes limited obligation bonds, revenue bonds, and obligations that satisfy the requirements of section 142(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 issued by or on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State, including any municipal corporate instrumentality of 1 or more States, or any public agency or authority of any State or political subdivision of a State.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Political subdivision means a county, city, town, or other municipal corporation, a public authority, and generally any publicly-owned entity that is an instrumentality of a State or of a municipal corporation.
(j) Type I security means:
(1) Obligations of the United States;
(2) Obligations issued, insured, or guaranteed by a department or an agency of the United States Government, if the obligation, insurance, or guarantee commits the full faith and credit of the United States for the repayment of the obligation;
* * *