Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 12 - Banks and Banking |
Chapter X - Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection |
Part 1081 - Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings |
Subpart B - Initiation of Proceedings and Prehearing Rules |
§ 1081.210 - Expert discovery.
(a) At a date set by the hearing officer at the scheduling conference, each party shall must serve the other with a report prepared by each of its expert witnesses. Each party shall must serve the other parties with a list of any rebuttal expert witnesses and a rebuttal report prepared by each such witness not later than 28 days after the deadline for service of expert reports, unless another date is set by the hearing officer. A rebuttal report shall must be limited to rebuttal of matters set forth in the expert report for which it is offered in rebuttal. If material outside the scope of fair rebuttal is presented, a party may file a motion not later than five seven days after the deadline for service of rebuttal reports, seeking appropriate relief with the hearing officer, including striking all or part of the report, leave to submit a surrebuttal report by the party's own experts, or leave to call a surrebuttal witness and to submit a surrebuttal report by that witness.
(b) No party may call an expert witness at the hearing unless he or she the expert witness has been listed and has provided reports as required by this section, unless otherwise directed by the hearing officer at a scheduling conference. Each side will be limited to calling at the hearing five expert witnesses, including any rebuttal or surrebuttal expert witnesses. A party may file a motion seeking leave to call additional expert witnesses due to extraordinary circumstances.
(c) Each report shall must be signed by the expert and contain a complete statement of all opinions to be expressed and the basis and reasons therefore; the data, materials, or other information considered by the witness in forming the opinions; any exhibits to be used as a summary of or support for the opinions; the qualifications of the witness, including a list of all publications authored or co-authored by the witness within the preceding ten years; the compensation to be paid for the study and testimony; and a listing of any other cases in which the witness has testified or sought to testify as an expert at trial or hearing, or by deposition within the preceding four years. A rebuttal or surrebuttal report need not include any information already included in the initial report of the witness.
(d) A party may depose any person who has been identified as an expert whose opinions may be presented at trial upon subpoena issued under § 1081.208. Unless otherwise ordered by the hearing officer, a deposition of any expert witness shall will be conducted after the disclosure of a report prepared by the witness in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, and at least seven days prior to the deadline for submission of rebuttal expert reports. A deposition of an expert witness shall must be completed no later than 14 days before the hearing unless otherwise ordered by the hearing officer. No expert deposition shall will exceed eight seven hours on the record, absent agreement of the parties or an order of the hearing officer for good cause shown. Expert depositions shall will be conducted pursuant to the procedures set forth in § 1081.209(gd) through (l).
(e) A party may not discover facts known or opinions held by an expert who has been retained or specifically employed by another party in anticipation of litigation or preparation for the hearing and who is not listed as a witness for the hearing. A party may not discover drafts of any report required by this section, regardless of the form in which the draft is recorded, or any communications between another party's attorney and any of that other party's experts, regardless of the form of the communications, except to the extent that the communications:
(1) Relate to compensation for the testifying expert's study or testimony;
(2) Identify facts or data that the other party's attorney provided and that the testifying expert considered in forming the opinions to be expressed; or
(3) Identify assumptions that the other party's attorney provided and that the testifying expert relied on in forming the opinions to be expressed.
(f) The hearing officer shall have has the discretion to dispense with the requirement of expert discovery in appropriate cases.