§ 1253.3 - New activity description and exclusions.
  • § 1253.3 Notice of new activityNew activity description and exclusions.
    (a) Before commencing a A new activity , an Enterprise must submit a Notice of New Activity (Notice) to the FHFA, and either receive a determination that the new activity is not a new product, await passage of the 15 business-day period as described in paragraph (d) o
* * *
    (4) An activity that results from a pilot (including from a pilot that commenced before February 27, 2023) or an enhancement, alteration, or modification (as described by paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section) to an activity that results from a pilot (including from a pilot that commenced before February 27, 2023).
    (b) A new activity excludes:
    (1) An enhancement, alteration, or modification (as described by paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section) to the technology, operating system, or software to operate the automated loan underwriting system of an Enterprise that was in existence as of July 30, 2008.
    (2) An enhancement, alteration, or modification (as described by paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section) to the mortgage terms and conditions or mortgage underwriting criteria relating to the mortgages that are purchased or guaranteed by an Enterprise, provided that such enhancement, alteration, or modification does not alter the underlying transaction so as to include services or financing, other than residential mortgage financing.
    (3) Pursuant to the requirements of § 1253.8, any activity undertaken by an Enterprise that is substantially similar to—
    (i) The automated loan underwriting system of an Enterprise that was in existence as of July 30, 2008, including or any enhancement, alteration, or modification to the technology, operating system, or software to operate the automated loan underwriting system;
    (ii) Any enhancement, alteration, or modification to mortgage terms and conditions or mortgage underwriting criteria relating to the mortgages that are purchased or guaranteed by an Enterprise, provided that such activity does not alter the underlying transaction so as to include services or financing, other than residential mortgage financing; and
    (iii) A new product that the Director has approved for either Enterprise under § 1253.6(a) through (f) or § 1253.7 or a new product that is otherwise available to either Enterprise under § 1253.6(h).
    (4) Any Enterprise business practice, transaction, or conduct performed solely to facilitate the administration of an Enterprise's internal affairs.