§ 215.4 - General prohibitions.
    (a) Terms and creditworthiness -
    (1) In general. No member bank may extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates unless the extension of credit:
    (i) Is made on substantially the same terms (including interest rates and collateral) as, and following credit underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than, those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with other persons that are not covered by this part and who are not employed by the bank; and
    (ii) Does not involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features.
    (2) Exception. Nothing in this paragraph (a) or paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section shall prohibit any extension of credit made pursuant to a benefit or compensation program -
    (i) That is widely available to employees of the member bank and, in the case of extensions of credit to an insider of its affiliates, is widely available to employees of the affiliates at which that person is an insider; and
    (ii) That does not give preference to any insider of the member bank over other employees of the member bank and, in the case of extensions of credit to an insider of its affiliates, does not give preference to any insider of its affiliates over other employees of the affiliates at which that person is an insider.
    (b) Prior approval.
    (1) No member bank may extend credit (which term includes granting a line of credit) to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the higher of $25,000 or 5 percent of the member bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus, unless:
    (i) The extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank; and
    (ii) The interested party has abstained from participating directly or indirectly in the voting.
    (2) In no event may a member bank extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with all other extensions of credit to that person, and all related interests of that person, exceeds $500,000, except by complying with the requirements of this paragraph (b).
    (3) Approval by the board of directors under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section is not required for an extension of credit that is made pursuant to a line of credit that was approved under paragraph (b)(1) of this section within 14 months of the date of the extension of credit. The extension of credit must also be in compliance with the requirements of § 215.4(a) of this part.
    (4) Participation in the discussion, or any attempt to influence the voting, by the board of directors regarding an extension of credit constitutes indirect participation in the voting by the board of directors on an extension of credit.
* * *
    (D) Extensions of credit arising from the discount of negotiable or nonnegotiable installment consumer paper that is acquired from an insider and carries a full or partial recourse endorsement or guarantee by the insider, provided that:
    (1) The financial condition of each maker of such consumer paper is reasonably documented in the bank's files or known to its officers;
    (2) An officer of the bank designated for that purpose by the board of directors of the bank certifies in writing that the bank is relying primarily upon the responsibility of each maker for payment of the obligation and not upon any endorsement or guarantee by the insider; and
    (3) The maker of the instrument is not an insider.
    (ii) The exceptions in paragraphs (d)(3)(i)(A) through (d)(3)(i)(C) of this section apply only to the amounts of such extensions of credit that are secured in the manner described therein.
    (e) Overdrafts.
    (1) No member bank may pay an overdraft of an executive officer or director of the bank or executive officer or director of its affiliates[3] on an account at the bank, unless the payment of funds is made in accordance with:
    (i) A written, preauthorized, interest-bearing extension of credit plan that specifies a method of repayment; or
    (ii) A written, preauthorized transfer of funds from another account of the account holder at the bank.
    (2) The prohibition in paragraph (e)(1) of this section does not apply to payment of inadvertent overdrafts on an account in an aggregate amount of $1,000 or less, provided:
    (i) The account is not overdrawn for more than 5 business days; and
    (ii) The member bank charges the executive officer or director the same fee charged any other customer of the bank in similar circumstances.
    [Reg. O, 59 FR 8837, Feb. 24, 1994; 59 FR 37930, July 26, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 57770, Nov. 8, 1996; 62 FR 13298, Mar. 20, 1997]