§ 215.4 - General prohibitions.
    (a) Terms and creditworthiness -
    (1) In general. No member bank may extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates unless the extension of credit:
    (i) Is made on substantially the same terms (including interest rates and collateral) as, and following credit underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than, those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with other persons that are not covered by this part and who are not employed by the bank; and
    (ii) Does not involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features.
    (2) Exception. Nothing in this paragraph (a) or paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section shall prohibit any extension of credit made pursuant to a benefit or compensation program -
    (i) That is widely available to employees of the member bank and, in the case of extensions of credit to an insider of its affiliates, is widely available to employees of the affiliates at which that person is an insider; and
    (ii) That does not give preference to any insider of the member bank over other employees of the member bank and, in the case of extensions of credit to an insider of its affiliates, does not give preference to any insider of its affiliates over other employees of the affiliates at which that person is an insider.
    (b) Prior approval.
    (1) No member bank may extend credit (which term includes granting a line of credit) to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the higher of $25,000 or 5 percent of the member bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus, unless:
    (i) The extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank; and
    (ii) The interested party has abstained from participating directly or indirectly in the voting.
    (2) In no event may a member bank extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with all other extensions of credit to that person, and all related interests of that person, exceeds $500,000, except by complying with the requirements of this paragraph (b).
    (3) Approval by the board of directors under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section is not required for an extension of credit that is made pursuant to a line of credit that was approved under paragraph (b)(1) of this section within 14 months of the date of the extension of credit. The extension of credit must also be in compliance with the requirements of § 215.4(a) of this part.
    (4) Participation in the discussion, or any attempt to influence the voting, by the board of directors regarding an extension of credit constitutes indirect participation in the voting by the board of directors on an extension of credit.
    (c) Individual lending limit. No member bank may extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit by the member bank to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the lending limit of the member bank specified in § 215.2(i) of this part. This prohibition does not apply to an extension of credit by a member bank to a company of which the member bank is a subsidiary or to any other subsidiary of that company.
    (d) Aggregate lending limit -
    (1) General limit. A member bank may not extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates unless the extension of credit is in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to all such insiders, does not exceed the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus (as defined in § 215.2(i) of this part).
    (2) Member banks with deposits of less than $100,000,000.
    (i) A member bank with deposits of less than $100,000,000 may by an annual resolution of its board of directors increase the general limit specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section to a level not to exceed two times the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus, if:
* * *