Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 12 - Banks and Banking |
Chapter II - Federal Reserve System |
SubChapter A - Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System |
Part 225 - Bank Holding Companies and Change in Bank Control (Regulation Y) |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 225.2 - Definitions.
Except as modified in this regulation or unless the context otherwise requires, the terms used in this regulation have the same meaning as set forth in the relevant statutes.
(a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another company.
(b)
(1) Bank means:
(i) An insured bank as defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(h)); or
(ii) An institution organized under the laws of the United States which both:
(A) Accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others; and
(B) Is engaged in the business of making commercial loans.
(2) Bank does not include those institutions qualifying under the exceptions listed in section 2(c)(2) of the BHC Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)(2)).
(c)
(1) Bank holding company means any company (including a bank) that has direct or indirect control of a bank, other than control that results from the ownership or control of:
(i) Voting securities held in good faith in a fiduciary capacity (other than as provided in paragraphs (e)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section) without sole discretionary voting authority, or as otherwise exempted under section 2(a)(5)(A) of the BHC Act;
(ii) Voting securities acquired and held only for a reasonable period of time in connection with the underwriting of securities, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(B) of the BHC Act;
(iii) Voting rights to voting securities acquired for the sole purpose and in the course of participating in a proxy solicitation, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(C) of the BHC Act;
* * *
bank or other(iv) In a fiduciary capacity (including by pension and profit-sharing trusts) for the benefit of the shareholders, members, or employees (or individuals serving in similar capacities) of the
company or any of its subsidiaries; or
iii) In a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of the bank or other company or any of its subsidiaries(
v) According to the standards under § 225.9 of this part.
(f) Foreign banking organization and qualifying foreign banking organization have the same meanings as provided in §§ 211.21(n) and 211.23 of the Board's Regulation K (12 CFR 211.21(n) and 211.23).
(g) Insured depository institution includes an insured bank as defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(h)) and a savings association.
(h) Lead insured depository institution means the largest insured depository institution controlled by the bank holding company as of the quarter ending immediately prior to the proposed filing, based on a comparison of the average total risk-weighted assets controlled during the previous 12-month period be each insured depository institution subsidiary of the holding company. For purposes of this paragraph (h), for a qualifying community banking organization (as defined in § 217.12 of this chapter) that is subject to the community bank leverage ratio framework (as defined in § 217.12 of this chapter), average total risk-weighted assets equal the qualifying community banking organization's average total consolidated assets (as used in § 217.12 of this chapter).
(i) Management official means any officer, director (including honorary or advisory directors), partner, or trustee of a bank or other company, or any employee of the bank or other company with policy-making functions.
(j) Nonbank bank means any institution that:
* * *