Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 12 - Banks and Banking |
Chapter II - Federal Reserve System |
SubChapter A - Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System |
Part 225 - Bank Holding Companies and Change in Bank Control (Regulation Y) |
* * *
(2) Bank does not include those institutions qualifying under the exceptions listed in section 2(c)(2) of the BHC Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)(2)).
(c)
(1) Bank holding company means any company (including a bank) that has direct or indirect control of a bank, other than control that results from the ownership or control of:
(i) Voting securities held in good faith in a fiduciary capacity (other than as provided in paragraphs (e)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section) without sole discretionary voting authority, or as otherwise exempted under section 2(a)(5)(A) of the BHC Act;
(ii) Voting securities acquired and held only for a reasonable period of time in connection with the underwriting of securities, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(B) of the BHC Act;
(iii) Voting rights to voting securities acquired for the sole purpose and in the course of participating in a proxy solicitation, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(C) of the BHC Act;
(iv) Voting securities acquired in satisfaction of debts previously contracted in good faith, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(D) of the BHC Act, if the securities are divested within two years of acquisition (or such later period as the Board may permit by order); or
(v) Voting securities of certain institutions owned by a thrift institution or a trust company, as provided in sections 2(a)(5)(E) and (F) of the BHC Act.
(2) Except for the purposes of § 225.4(b) of this subpart and subpart E of this part, or as otherwise provided in this regulation, bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization. For the purposes of subpart B of this part, bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization only if it owns or controls a bank in the United States.
(d)
(1) Company includes any bank, corporation, general or limited partnership, association or similar organization, business trust, or any other trust unless by its terms it must terminate either within 25 years, or within 21 years and 10 months after the death of individuals living on the effective date of the trust.
(2) Company does not include any organization, the majority of the voting securities of which are owned by the United States or any state.
(3) Testamentary trusts exempt. Unless the Board finds that the trust is being operated as a business trust or company, a trust is presumed not to be a company if the trust:
(i) Terminates within 21 years and 10 months after the death of grantors or beneficiaries of the trust living on the effective date of the trust or within 25 years;
(ii) Is a testamentary or inter vivos trust established by an individual or individuals for the benefit of natural persons (or trusts for the benefit of natural persons) who are related by blood, marriage or adoption;
(iii) Contains only assets previously owned by the individual or individuals who established the trust;
(iv) Is not a Massachusetts business trust; and
(v) Does not issue shares, certificates, or any other evidence of ownership.
* * *
(3) Any savings bank or cooperative that is deemed by the director of the Office of Thrift Supervision to be a savings association under section 10(l) of the Home Owners Loan Act.
(n) Shareholder -
(1) Controlling shareholder means a person that owns or controls, directly or indirectly, 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of a bank or other company.
(2) Principal shareholder means a person that owns or controls, directly or indirectly, 10 percent or more of any class of voting securities of a bank or other company, or any person that the Board determines has the power, directly or indirectly, to exercise a controlling influence over the management or policies of a bank or other company.
(o) Subsidiary means a bank or other company that is controlled by another company, and refers to a direct or indirect subsidiary of a bank holding company. An indirect subsidiary is a bank or other company that is controlled by a subsidiary of the bank holding company.
(p) United States means the United States and includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(q)
(1) Voting securities means shares of common or preferred stock, general or limited partnership shares or interests, or similar interests if the shares or interest, by statute, charter, or in any manner, entitle the holder:
(i) To vote for or to select directors, trustees, or partners (or persons exercising similar functions of the issuing company); or
(ii) To vote on or to direct the conduct of the operations or other significant policies of the issuing company.
(2) Nonvoting sharessecurities. Preferred Common shares, preferred shares, limited partnership shares or interests, limited liability company interests, or similar interests are not voting securities if:
(i) Any voting rights associated with the shares or interest securities are limited solely to the type customarily provided by statute with regard to matters that would significantly and adversely affect the rights or preference of the security or other interest, such as the issuance of additional amounts or classes of senior securities, the modification of the terms of the security or interest, the dissolution of the issuing company, or the payment of dividends by the issuing company when preferred dividends are in arrears;
(ii) The shares or interest securities represent an essentially passive investment or financing device and do not otherwise provide the holder with control over the issuing company; and
* * *