Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 12 - Banks and Banking |
Chapter II - Federal Reserve System |
SubChapter A - Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System |
Part 225 - Bank Holding Companies and Change in Bank Control (Regulation Y) |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 225.2 - Definitions.
Except as modified in this regulation or unless the context otherwise requires, the terms used in this regulation have the same meaning as set forth in the relevant statutes.
(a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another company.
(b)
(1) Bank means:
(i) An insured bank as defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(h)); or
(ii) An institution organized under the laws of the United States which both:
(A) Accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others; and
(B) Is engaged in the business of making commercial loans.
(2) Bank does not include those institutions qualifying under the exceptions listed in section 2(c)(2) of the BHC Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)(2)).
(c)
(1) Bank holding company means any company (including a bank) that has direct or indirect control of a bank, other than control that results from the ownership or control of:
(i) Voting securities held in good faith in a fiduciary capacity (other than as provided in paragraphs (e)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section) without sole discretionary voting authority, or as otherwise exempted under section 2(a)(5)(A) of the BHC Act;
(ii) Voting securities acquired and held only for a reasonable period of time in connection with the underwriting of securities, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(B) of the BHC Act;
(iii) Voting rights to voting securities acquired for the sole purpose and in the course of participating in a proxy solicitation, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(C) of the BHC Act;
(iv) Voting securities acquired in satisfaction of debts previously contracted in good faith, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(D) of the BHC Act, if the securities are divested within two years of acquisition (or such later period as the Board may permit by order); or
(v) Voting securities of certain institutions owned by a thrift institution or a trust company, as provided in sections 2(a)(5)(E) and (F) of the BHC Act.
(2) Except for the purposes of § 225.4(b) of this subpart and subpart E of this part, or as otherwise provided in this regulation, bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization. For the purposes of subpart B of this part, bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization only if it owns or controls a bank in the United States.
(d)
(1) Company includes any bank, corporation, general or limited partnership, association or similar organization, business trust, or any other trust unless by its terms it must terminate either within 25 years, or within 21 years and 10 months after the death of individuals living on the effective date of the trust.
* * *