§ 226.13 - Billing error resolution.
  • § 226.13 Billing error resolution.[27]
    (a) Definition of billing error. For purposes of this section, the term billing error means:
    (1) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit that is not made to the consumer or to a person who has actual, implied, or apparent authority to use the consumer's credit card or open-end credit plan.
    (2) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit that is not identified in accordance with the requirements of §§ 226.7(a)(2) or (b)(2), as applicable, and 226.8.
    (3) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's designee as agreed.
    (4) A reflection on a periodic statement of the creditor's failure to credit properly a payment or other credit issued to the consumer's account.
    (5) A reflection on a periodic statement of a computational or similar error of an accounting nature that is made by the creditor.
    (6) A reflection on a periodic statement of an extension of credit for which the consumer requests additional clarification, including documentary evidence.
    (7) The creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement to the consumer's last known address if that address was received by the creditor, in writing, at least 20 days before the end of the billing cycle for which the statement was required.
    (b) Billing error notice.[28] A billing error notice is a written notice[29] from a consumer that:
    (1) Is received by a creditor at the address disclosed under § 226.7(a)(9) or (b)(9), as applicable, no later than 60 days after the creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error;
    (2) Enables the creditor to identify the consumer's name and account number; and
    (3) To the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date, and amount of the error.
    (c) Time for resolution; general procedures.
* * *
    (4) Permitted creditor actions. A creditor is not prohibited from taking action to collect any undisputed portion of the item or bill; from deducting any disputed amount and related finance or other charges from the consumer's credit limit on the account; or from reflecting a disputed amount and related finance or other charges on a periodic statement, provided that the creditor indicates on or with the periodic statement that payment of any disputed amount and related finance or other charges is not required pending the creditor's compliance with this section.
    (e) Procedures if billing error occurred as asserted. If a creditor determines that a billing error occurred as asserted, it shall within the time limits in paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
    (1) Correct the billing error and credit the consumer's account with any disputed amount and related finance or other charges, as applicable; and
    (2) Mail or deliver a correction notice to the consumer.
    (f) Procedures if different billing error or no billing error occurred. If, after conducting a reasonable investigation,[31] a creditor determines that no billing error occurred or that a different billing error occurred from that asserted, the creditor shall within the time limits in paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
    (1) Mail or deliver to the consumer an explanation that sets forth the reasons for the creditor's belief that the billing error alleged by the consumer is incorrect in whole or in part;
    (2) Furnish copies of documentary evidence of the consumer's indebtedness, if the consumer so requests; and
    (3) If a different billing error occurred, correct the billing error and credit the consumer's account with any disputed amount and related finance or other charges, as applicable.
    (g) Creditor's rights and duties after resolution. If a creditor, after complying with all of the requirements of this section, determines that a consumer owes all or part of the disputed amount and related finance or other charges, the creditor:
* * *