§ 226.13 - Billing error resolution.
  • § 226.13 Billing error resolution.[27]
    (a) Definition of billing error. For purposes of this section, the term billing error means:
    (1) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit that is not made to the consumer or to a person who has actual, implied, or apparent authority to use the consumer's credit card or open-end credit plan.
    (2) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit that is not identified in accordance with the requirements of §§ 226.7(a)(2) or (b)(2), as applicable, and 226.8.
    (3) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's designee as agreed.
    (4) A reflection on a periodic statement of the creditor's failure to credit properly a payment or other credit issued to the consumer's account.
    (5) A reflection on a periodic statement of a computational or similar error of an accounting nature that is made by the creditor.
    (6) A reflection on a periodic statement of an extension of credit for which the consumer requests additional clarification, including documentary evidence.
    (7) The creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement to the consumer's last known address if that address was received by the creditor, in writing, at least 20 days before the end of the billing cycle for which the statement was required.
    (b) Billing error notice.[28] A billing error notice is a written notice[29] from a consumer that:
    (1) Is received by a creditor at the address disclosed under § 226.7(a)(9) or (b)(9), as applicable, no later than 60 days after the creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error;
    (2) Enables the creditor to identify the consumer's name and account number; and
    (3) To the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date, and amount of the error.
    (c) Time for resolution; general procedures.
    (1) The creditor shall mail or deliver written acknowledgment to the consumer within 30 days of receiving a billing error notice, unless the creditor has complied with the appropriate resolution procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, as applicable, within the 30-day period; and
    (2) The creditor shall comply with the appropriate resolution procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, as applicable, within 2 complete billing cycles (but in no event later than 90 days) after receiving a billing error notice.
    (d) Rules pending resolution. Until a billing error is resolved under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, the following rules apply:
    (1) Consumer's right to withhold disputed amount; collection action prohibited. The consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes is related to the disputed amount (including related finance or other charges).[30] If the cardholder has enrolled in an automatic payment plan offered by the card issuer and has agreed to pay the credit card indebtedness by periodic deductions from the cardholder's deposit account, the card issuer shall not deduct any part of the disputed amount or related finance or other charges if a billing error notice is received any time up to 3 business days before the scheduled payment date.
* * *