§ 556.5 - Branching by Federal savings associations.
  • (a) General. A Federal association may branch in any state or states of the United States and its territories, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, subject to the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
    (b) Limitations. No branching will be permitted under paragraph (a) of this section that will result in the following:
    (1) Establishment or operation of a branch outside the state in which the association has its home office in violation of section 5(r) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act;
    (2) Formation by any company of a multiple savings and loan holding company controlling savings associations in more than one state in violation of section 10(e)(3) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act; or
    (3) Acquisition of a savings association and the establishment and operation of new branches by such savings association in violation of section 13(k)(4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
    (c) Branching applications. (1) General. Prior to opening a branch, an association must obtain approval of a branching application pursuant to § 545.92 of this chapter. The Office may approve or deny an application based on information available from any source and supervisory objection may be interposed at any point during the processing of the application. In granting supervisory clearance to an applicant, the Office will consider whether the policies, condition, and operation of the applicant are satisfactory and afford no basis for supervisory objection.
    (2) Regulatory capital. For supervisory clearance, an association's regulatory capital should meet or exceed the minimum requirements established by law and applicable regulations of the Office upon acquisition or establishment of the proposed branch or branches, except as otherwise permitted under section 38(e)(4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
    (3) Community reinvestment. Pursuant to the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2901), the Office encourages savings associations to help meet in an affirmative and continuing manner the credit needs of all communities in which they do business, including low- and moderate-income neighborhoods, consistent with safe and sound operation. The Office will evaluate an applicant's record under part 563e of this chapter, may deny an application based on the assessment of the association's CRA record, and may approve a branch application on the condition that the association improve specific aspects of its community investment-related practices and performance to the satisfaction of the Office. However, in most cases, commitments by an applicant to improve its record of compliance with the CRA shall not be regarded as sufficient to overcome a seriously deficient CRA record at the time of application.
    (4) Comment procedures. Comments on applications for branches must be submitted in writing and factually documented. Comment procedures are set forth in subpart C of part 516 of this chapter, § 563e.29 (c) and (d) of this chapter, the OTS Application Processing Handbook, and other supervisory guidance issued by the OTS.
    (5) Expiration of approvals. If an association does not open a branch within the time specified in the approval, and the Director or his or her designee finds that the association is not making a good-faith effort to open the branch promptly, the approval will be deemed to have expired and the association will be required to reapply if it wants to branch in that location.
    (d) Federal preemption. This exercise of the OTS's authority is preemptive of any state law purporting to address the subject of branching by a Federal savings association.