Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 12 - Banks and Banking |
Chapter V - Office of Thrift Supervision, Department of the Treasury |
Part 557 - Deposits |
Subpart B - Deposit Activities of Federal Savings Associations |
§ 557.11 - To what extent does Federal law preempt deposit-related State laws?
(a) Under sections 4(a), 5(a), and 5(b) of the HOLA, 12 U.S.C. 1463(a), 1464(a), and 1464(b), OTS is authorized to promulgate regulations that preempt state laws affecting the operations of federal savings associations when appropriate to:
(1) Facilitate the safe and sound operations of federal savings associations;
(2) Enable federal savings associations to operate according to the best thrift institutions practices in the United States; or
(3) Further other purposes of HOLA.
(b) To further these purposes without undue regulatory duplication and burden, OTS hereby occupies the entire field of federal savings associations' deposit-related regulations. OTS intends to give federal savings associations maximum flexibility to exercise deposit-related powers according to a uniform federal scheme of regulation. Federal savings associations may exercise deposit-related powers as authorized under federal law, including this part, without regard to state laws purporting to regulate or otherwise affect deposit activities, except to the extent provided in § 557.13. State law includes any statute, regulation, ruling, order, or judicial decision.
[62 FR 54764, Oct. 22, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 71212, Dec. 24, 1998; 64 FR 69184, Dec. 10, 1999; 67 FR 78152, Dec. 23, 2002]