§ 563.81 - Inclusion of subordinated debt securities and mandatorily redeemable preferred stock as supplementary capital.
    (a) Scope. A savings association must comply with this section in order to include subordinated debt securities or mandatorily redeemable preferred stock (“covered securities”) in supplementary capital (tier 2 capital) under part 567 of this chapter. If a savings association does not include covered securities in supplementary capital, it is not required to comply with this section.
    (b) Application and notice procedures.
    (1) A savings association must file an application or notice under 12 CFR part 516, subpart A seeking OTS approval of, or non-objection to, the inclusion of covered securities in supplementary capital. The savings association may file its application or notice before or after it issues covered securities, but may not include covered securities in supplementary capital until OTS approves the application or does not object to the notice.
    (2) A savings association must also comply with the securities offering rules at 12 CFR part 563g by filing an offering circular for a proposed issuance of covered securities, unless the offering qualifies for an exemption under that part.
    (c) Securities requirements. To be included in supplementary capital, covered securities must meet the following requirements:
    (1) Form.
    (i) Each certificate evidencing a covered security must:
    (A) Bear the following legend on its face, in bold type: “This security is not a savings account or deposit and it is not insured by the United States or any agency or fund of the United States;”
    (B) State that the security is subordinated on liquidation, as to principal, interest, and premium, to all claims against the savings association that have the same priority as savings accounts or a higher priority;
    (C) State that the security is not secured by the savings association's assets or the assets of any affiliate of the savings association, as defined in 12 CFR 583.2;
    (D) State that the security is not eligible collateral for a loan by the savings association;
    (E) State the prohibition on the payment of dividends or interest at 12 U.S.C. 1828(b) and, in the case of subordinated debt securities, state the prohibition on the payment of principal and interest at 12 U.S.C. 1831o(h);
    (F) For subordinated debt securities, state or refer to a document stating the terms under which the savings association may prepay the obligation; and
    (G) State or refer to a document stating that the savings association must obtain OTS approval before the voluntarily prepayment of principal on subordinated debt securities, the acceleration of payment of principal on subordinated debt securities, or the voluntarily redemption of mandatorily redeemable preferred stock (other than scheduled redemptions), if the savings association is undercapitalized, significantly undercapitalized, or critically undercapitalized as described in § 565.4(b) of this chapter, fails to meet the regulatory capital requirements at 12 CFR part 567, or would fail to meet any of these standards following the payment.
* * *