§ 7.2008 - Oath of national bank directors.
    (a) Administration of the oath. The oath of directors must be administered by:
    (1) A notary public, including one who is a director but not an officer of the national bank
    , may administer the oath of directors.
    ; or
    (2) Any person,
    other than
    including one who is a director but not an officer of the national bank, having an official seal and authorized by the
    state
    State to administer oaths
    , may also administer the oath
    .
    (b) Execution of the oath. Each national bank director shall must execute either a joint or individual oath at the first meeting of the board of directors that the director attends after the director is appointed or elected. A national bank director shall must take another oath upon re-election, notwithstanding uninterrupted service. Appropriate sample oaths may be found in the Charter Booklet of the Comptroller's Licensing Manual available at www.occ.gov.
    (c) Filing and recordkeeping. A national bank must file the original executed oaths of directors with the appropriate OCC licensing office, as defined in 12 CFR 5.3, and retain a copy in the bank's records.
    [61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60099, Nov. 4, 1999; 82 FR 8104, Jan. 23, 2017; 85 FR 80470, Dec. 11, 2020; 85 FR 83735, Dec. 22, 2020]