§ 741.4 - Insurance premium and one percent deposit.
    (a) Scope. This section implements the requirements of Section 202 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1782) providing for capitalization of the NCUSIF through the maintenance of a deposit by each insured credit union in an amount equaling one percent of its insured shares and payment of an insurance premium.
* * *
    Modified premium/distribution ratio means one minus the premium/distribution ratio.
    National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund or NCUSIF refers to a revolving fund established by Congress within the U.S. Treasury to provide federal share insurance coverage to federally insured credit union members and to offset the NCUA's administrative expenses associated with the conservatorship and liquidation of federally insured credit unions.
    NCUSIF equity distribution means a distribution of excess equity from the NCUSIF to financial institutions eligible to receive a pro rata share of that distribution pursuant to the requirements of § 202 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1782) and the special rules set out in subparagraph (e)(5) of this section.
    Normal operating level means an equity ratio not less than 1.2 percent and not more than 1.5 percent, as established by action of the NCUA Board.
    Premium/distribution ratio means the number of full remaining months in the calendar year following the date of the institution's conversion or merger divided by 12.
    Reporting period means span of time covered by a set of financial statements. For purposes of paragraph (c) of this section, reporting period refers to a calendar year for federally insured credit unions with total assets of less than $50,000,000 and refers to a semiannual period for federally insured credit unions with total assets of $50,000,000 or more. For all other provisions of this section, reporting period refers to the span of time covered by a quarterly Call Report.
    (c) One percent deposit. Each insured credit union must maintain with the NCUSIF during each reporting period a deposit in an amount equaling one percent of the total of the credit union's insured shares at the close of the preceding reporting period. For credit unions with total assets of less than $50,000,000, insured shares will be measured and adjusted annually based on the insured shares reported in the credit union's 5300 report for December 31 of each year. For credit unions with total assets of $50,000,000 or more, insured shares will be measured and adjusted semiannually based on the insured shares reported in the credit union's 5300 reports for December 31 and June 30 of each year.
    (d) Insurance premium charges -
    (1) In general. Each insured credit union will pay to the NCUSIF, on dates the NCUA Board determines, but not more than twice in any calendar year, an insurance premium in an amount stated as a percentage of insured shares, which will be the same percentage for all insured credit unions.
    (2) Relation of premium charge to equity ratio of NCUSIF.
    (i) The NCUA Board may assess a premium charge only if the NCUSIF's equity ratio is less than 1.3 percent and the premium charge does not exceed the amount necessary to restore the equity ratio to 1.3 percent.
* * *
    (1) A credit union or other institution that converts to insurance coverage with the NCUSIF will:
    (i) Immediately fund its one percent deposit based on the total of its insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period prior to the date of conversion;
    (ii) If the NCUSIF assesses a premium in the calendar year of conversion, pay a premium based on the institution's insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period preceding the invoice date times the institution's premium/distribution ratio;
    (iii) If the NCUSIF declares, in the calendar year of conversion on or before the date of conversion, an assessment to replenish the one-percent deposit, pay nothing related to that assessment;
    (iv) If the NCUSIF declares, at any time after the date of conversion through the end of that calendar year, an assessment to replenish the one-percent deposit, pay a replenishment amount based on the institution's insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period preceding the invoice date; and
    (2) A federally insured credit union that merges with a nonfederally non-federally insured credit union or other nonfederally non-federally insured institution (the “merging institution”), where the federally insured credit union is the continuing institution, will:
    (i) Immediately on the date of merger increase the amount of its NCUSIF deposit by an amount equal to one percent of the merging institution's insured shares as of the last day of the merging institution's most recently ended reporting period preceding the date of merger;
    (ii) With regard to any NCUSIF premiums assessed in the calendar year of merger, pay a two-part premium, with one part calculated on the merging institution's insured shares as described in paragraph (i)(1)(ii) of this section, and the other part calculated on the continuing institution's insured shares as of the last day of its most recently ended reporting period preceding the date of merger; and
    (j) Conversion from, or termination of, Federal share insurance.
    (1) A federally insured credit union whose insurance coverage with the NCUSIF terminates, including through a conversion to, or merger into, a nonfederally non-federally insured credit union or a noncredit union entity, will:
    (i) Receive the full amount of its NCUSIF deposit paid, less any amounts applied to cover NCUSIF losses that exceed NCUSIF retained earnings, immediately after the final date on which any shares of the credit union are NCUSIF-insured;
* * *