§ 227.13 - Unfair credit contract provisions.
  • It is an unfair act or practice for a bank to enter into a consumer credit obligation that contains, or to enforce in a consumer credit obligation purchased by the bank, any of the following provisions:
    (a) Confession of judgment. A cognovit or confession of judgment (for purposes other than executory process in the State of Louisiana), warrant of attorney, or other waiver of the right of notice and the opportunity to be heard in the event of suit or process thereon.
    (b) Waiver of exemption. An executory waiver or a limitation of exemption from attachment, execution, or other process on real or personal property held, owned by, or due to the consumer, unless the waiver applies solely to property subject to a security interest executed in connection with the obligation.
    (c) Assignment of wages. An assignment of wages or other earnings unless:
    (1) The assignment by its terms is revocable at the will of the debtor;
    (2) The assignment is a payroll deduction plan or preauthorized payment plan, commencing at the time of the transaction, in which the consumer authorizes a series of wage deductions as a method of making each payment; or
    (3) The assignment applies only to wages or other earnings already earned at the time of the assignment.
    (d) Security interest in household goods. A nonpossessory security interest in household goods other than a purchase money security interest.