Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 13 - Business Credit and Assistance |
Chapter I - Small Business Administration |
Part 120 - Business Loans |
Subpart A - Policies Applying to All Business Loans |
Eligibility Requirements |
§ 120.100 - What are the basic eligibility requirements for all applicants for SBA business loans?
To be eligible for an SBA business loan, a small business applicant must:
(a) Be an operating business (except for loans to Eligible Passive Companies);
(b) Be organized for profit;
(c) Be located in the United States;
(d) Be small under the size requirements of part 121 of this chapter (including affiliates). See subpart H of this part for the size standards of part 121 of this chapter which apply only to 504 loans; and
(e) Be able to demonstrate a need for the desired credit.