§ 13.16 - Civil penalties: Administrative assessment against a person other than an individual acting as a pilot, flight engineer, mechanic, or repairman; administrative assessment against all persons for hazardous materials violations.
* * *
    (h) Request for a hearing. Any person charged with a violation may request a requesting a hearing, pursuant to under paragraph (f)(3) or paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section , to be conducted in accordance with the procedures in subpart G of this part. A person requesting a hearing shall file a written request for a hearing with the hearing docket clerk, using the appropriate address set forth in § 13.210(a) of this part, and shall mail a copy of the request to the agency attorney. The request for a hearing may be in the form of a letter but must be dated and signed by the person requesting a hearing. The request for a hearing may be typewritten or may be legibly handwritten.
    (i) Hearing. If the person charged with a violation requests a hearing pursuant to paragraph (f)(3) or paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section, the original complaint shall be filed with the hearing docket clerk and a copy shall be sent to the person requesting the hearing.
    must file the request with the FAA Hearing Docket Clerk and serve the request on the agency attorney in accordance with the requirements in subpart G of this part.
    (i) Hearing. The procedural rules in subpart G of this part apply to the hearing and any appeal. At the close of the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue, either orally on the record or in writing, an initial decision, including the reasons for the decision, that contains findings or conclusions on the allegations contained, and the civil penalty sought, in the complaint.
    (j) Appeal. Either party may appeal the administrative law judge's initial decision to the FAA decisionmaker pursuant to under the procedures in subpart G of this part. If a party files a notice of appeal pursuant to § 13.233 of subpart G, the effectiveness of the initial decision is stayed until a final decision and order of the Administrator have been entered on the record. The FAA decisionmaker shall review the record and issue The procedural rules in subpart G of this part apply to the appeal.
    (k) Judicial review. A person may seek judicial review only of a final decision and order of the
    Administrator that affirm, modify, or reverse the initial decision. The
    FAA decisionmaker
    may assess a civil penalty but shall not assess a civil penalty in an amount greater than that sought in the complaint.
    (k) Payment. A person shall in accordance with § 13.235.
    (l) Payment.
    (1) A person must pay a civil penalty by
    sending
    :
    (i) Sending a certified check or money order, payable to the Federal Aviation Administration, to the
    agency attorney.
    (l) Collection of civil penalties. If an individual does not pay a civil penalty imposed by an
    FAA office identified in the notice of proposed civil penalty, the final notice of proposed civil penalty, or the order assessing civil penalty
    or other final order, the Administrator may take action provided under the law to collect the penalty.
    (m) A party may seek review only of a final decision and order of the FAA decisionmaker involving a violation of the Federal aviation statute or the Federal hazardous materials transportation law. Judicial review is in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the party resides or has the party's principal place of business as provided in § 13.235 of this part. Neither an initial decision or an order issued by an administrative law judge that has not been appealed to the FAA decisionmaker, nor an order compromising a civil penalty action, may be appealed under any of those sections
    ; or
    (ii) Making an electronic payment according to the directions specified in the notice of proposed civil penalty, the final notice of proposed civil penalty, or the order assessing civil penalty.
    (2) The civil penalty must be paid within 30 days after service of the order assessing civil penalty, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties. In cases where a hearing is requested, an appeal to the FAA decisionmaker is filed, or a petition for review of the FAA decisionmaker's decision is filed in a U.S. court of appeals, the civil penalty must be paid within 30 days after all litigation in the matter is completed and the civil penalty is affirmed in whole or in part.
    (m) Collection of civil penalties. If an individual does not pay a civil penalty imposed by an order assessing civil penalty or other final order, the Administrator may take action to collect the penalty.
    (n) Compromise. The FAA may compromise the amount of any civil penalty imposed under this section , under 49 U.S.C. 5123(e), 46031 46301(f), 46303(b), or 46318 at any time before referring the action to the United States Attorney General, or the delegate of the Attorney General, for collection.
    (1) An agency attorney may compromise any civil penalty action where a person charged with a violation agrees to pay a civil penalty and the FAA agrees not to make When a civil penalty is compromised with a finding of violation, an agency attorney issues an order assessing civil penalty.
    (2) When a civil penalty is compromised without a finding of violation
    . Under such agreement
    ,
    a compromise order is issued following the payment of the agreed-on amount or the signing of a promissory note. The compromise order
    the agency attorney issues a compromise order that states the following:
    (i) The person has paid a civil penalty or has signed a promissory note providing for installment payments.
    (ii) The FAA makes no finding of a violation.
    (iii) The compromise order
    shall
    will not be used as evidence of a prior violation in any subsequent civil penalty proceeding or certificate action proceeding.
    (2) An agency attorney may compromise the amount of a civil penalty proposed in a notice, assessed in an order, or imposed in a compromise order.
    [Amdt. 13-32; 70 FR 1813, Jan. 11, 2005; 70 FR 2925, Jan. 18, 2005, as amended at 70 FR 8238, Feb. 18, 2005; 71 FR 70464, Dec. 5, 2006]