§ 30.45 - Manifest requirements
  • § 30.45 General statement of requirements for the filing of carrier manifests with proof of filing citations for the electronic submission of export information or exemption legends when Electronic Export Information filing is not required.
* * *
    (a) File the manifest in accordance with Customs and Border Protections (CBP) regulations.
    (1) Vessels. Vessels transporting goods as specified (except vessels exempted by paragraph (a)(4) of this section) shall file a complete manifest. Manifests may be filed via paper or electronically through the AES Vessel Transportation Module as provided in CBP Regulations, 19 CFR 4.63 and 4.76. , or electronic equivalent.
    (i) Bunker fuel. The manifest (including vessels taking bunker fuel to be laden aboard vessels on the high seas) clearing for foreign countries shall show the quantities and values of bunker fuel taken aboard at that port for fueling use of the vessel, apart from such quantities as may have been laden on vessels as cargo.
    (ii) Coal and fuel oil. The quantity of coal shall be reported in metric tons (1000 kgs or 2240 pounds), and the quantity of fuel oil shall be reported in barrels of 158.98 liters (42 gallons). Fuel oil shall be described in such manner as to identify diesel oil as distinguished from other types of fuel oil.
    (2) Aircraft. Aircraft transporting goods shall file a complete manifest in accordance with all applicable requirements under CBP regulations. The manifest shall be filed with the CBP Port Director at the CBP port of exit. For shipments from the United States to Puerto Rico, the manifests shall be filed with the CBP Port Director at the port where the goods are unladen in Puerto Rico.
    (3) Rail carriers. Rail carriers transporting goods shall file a car manifest or train consist with CBP Port Director at the border port of export in accordance with 19 CFR 123.
    –(3) [Reserved]
    (4) Carriers not required to file manifests. Carriers allowed to file incomplete manifests under applicable CBP regulations are required, upon request, to present to the CBP Port Director the proof of filing citation, exemption or exclusion legends for each shipment, prior to departure of the vessel, aircraft, train, truck or other means of conveyance.
    (5) Penalties. Failure of the carrier to file a manifest as required constitutes a violation of the regulations in this part and renders such carrier subject to the penalties provided for in Subpart H of this part.
    (b) Partially exported shipments. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, when a carrier identifies, prior to filing the manifest, that a portion of the goods covered by a single EEI transaction has not been exported on the intended carrier, it shall be noted on the manifest submitted to CBP. The carrier shall notify the USPPI or the authorized agent of changes to the commodity data, and the USPPI or the authorized agent shall electronically transmit the corrections, cancellations, or amendments as soon as they are known in accordance with § 30.9. Failure by the carrier to correct the manifest constitutes a violation of the provisions of the regulations in this part and renders the carrier subject to the penalties provided for in Subpart H of this part.
    (c) Split shipments. When a shipment is divided by the carrier and is covered by a single EEI transmission, the split shipment procedure provided in § 30.28 shall be followed by the carrier in delivering manifests with the proof of filing citation or exemption legend to the CBP Port Director.
    (d) Attachment of commercial documents. The manifest shall carry a notation that values stated are as presented on the bills of lading, cargo lists, export shipping documents or other commercial documents. The bills of lading, cargo lists, export shipping documents or other commercial documents shall be securely attached to the manifest in such a manner as to constitute one document and otherwise comply with CBP regulations.
    (e)
    Exempt items. For any item for which EEI is not required by the regulations in this part, a notation on the manifest shall be made by the carrier as to the basis for the exemption. In cases where a manifest is not required and EEI is not required, an oral declaration to the CBP Port Director shall be made as to the basis for the exemption.
    (f) Proof of filing citations and exemption legends.
    (1) Except as noted in § 30.4(b)(2), ocean, rail, truck and air exporting carriers shall not load cargo that does not have all proof of filing citations, exemption, exclusion legends, or postdeparture citations as provided for in Appendix D.
    (2) Except as noted in § 30.4(b)(2), ocean, rail, truck and air exporting carriers are subject to the penalties provided for in subpart H of this part if the exporting carrier;
    [73 FR 31555, June 2, 2008, as amended at 78 FR 16381, Mar. 14, 2013; 82 FR 18392, Apr. 19, 2017]