§ 455.2 - Consumer sales - window form.
    (a) General duty. Before you offer a used vehicle for sale to a consumer, you must prepare, fill in as applicable and display on that vehicle a the applicable “Buyers Guide” as required by this Rule. illustrated by Figures 1–2 at the end of this part. Dealers may use remaining stocks of the version of the Buyers Guide in effect prior to the effective dat
* * *
    (i) If you offer the vehicle without any implied warranty, i.e., “as is,” mark the box providedappearing in Figure 1. If you offer the vehicle with implied warranties only, substitute the IMPLIED WARRANTIES ONLY disclosure specified belowin paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, and mark the box providedIMPLIED WARRANTIES ONLY box illustrated by Figure 2. If you first offer the vehicle “as is” or with implied warranties only but then sell it with a warranty, cross out the “As Is - No Is—No Dealer Warranty” or “Implied Warranties Only” disclosure, and fill in the warranty terms in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (ii) If your State law limits or prohibits “as is” sales of vehicles, that State law overrides this part and this rule does not give you the right to sell “as is.” In such States, the heading “As Is - No Is—No Dealer Warranty” and the paragraph immediately accompanying that phrase must be deleted from the form, and the following heading and paragraph must be substituted as illustrated in the Buyers Guide in Figure 2. If you sell vehicles in States that permit “as is” sales, but you choose to offer implied warranties only, you must also use the following disclosure instead of “As Is - No Warranty”:[1]
    Implied Warranties Only
    This means that the dealer does not make any specific
    Is—No Dealer Warranty” as illustrated by the Buyers Guide in Figure 2. See § 455.5 for the Spanish version of this disclosure.
    IMPLIED WARRANTIES ONLY
    The dealer doesn't make any promises to fix things that need repair when you buy the vehicle or after the time of sale. But, State law “implied warranties” afterward. But implied warranties under your state's laws may give you some rights to have the dealer take care of serious problems that were not apparent when you bought the vehicle.
    (2) Full/Limited Warranty. If you offer the vehicle with a warranty, briefly describe the warranty terms in the space provided. This description must include the following warranty information:
    (i) Whether the warranty offered is “Full” or “Limited.” [2] Mark the box next to the appropriate designation. A “Full” warranty is defined by the Federal Minimum Standards for Warranty set forth in section 104 of the Magnuson-Moss Act, 15 U.S.C. 2304 (1975). The Magnuson-Moss Act does not apply to vehicles manufactured before July 4, 1975. Therefore, if you choose not to designate “Full” or “Limited” for such vehicles, cross out both designations, leaving only “Warranty.”
    (ii) Which of the specific systems are covered (for example, “engine, transmission, differential”). You cannot use shorthand, such as “drive train” or “power train” for covered systems.
    (iii) The duration (for example, “30 days or 1,000 miles, whichever occurs first”).
    (iv) The percentage of the repair cost paid by you (for example, “The dealer will pay 100% of the labor and 100% of the parts.”)
* * *