§ 1.31 - Regulatory records; retention and production.
  • § 1.31 Books and Regulatory records; keeping retention and inspection.
    (a)
    (1) All
    production.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
shall, upon the return thereof, issue a receipt for any copy or original book or record returned by the representative.
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, books and records required to be kept by the Act or by these regulations may be stored on either “micrographic media” (as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section) or “electronic storage media” (as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section) for the required time period under the conditions set forth in this paragraph (b); Provided, however, For electronic records, such storage media must preserve the native file format of the electronic records as required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
    (1) For purposes of this section:
    (i) The term “micrographic media” means microfilm or microfiche or any similar medium.
    (ii) The term “electronic storage media” means any digital storage medium or system that:
    (A) Preserves the records exclusively in a non-rewritable, non-erasable format;
    (B) Verifies automatically the quality and accuracy of the storage media recording process;
    (C) Serializes the original and, if applicable, duplicate units of storage media and creates a time-date record for the required period of retention for the information placed on such electronic storage media; and
    (D) Permits the immediate downloading of indexes and records preserved on the electronic storage media onto paper, microfilm, microfiche or other medium acceptable under this paragraph upon the request of representatives of the Commission or the Department of Justice.
    (2) Persons who use either micrographic media or electronic storage media to maintain records in accordance with this section must:
    (i) Have available at all times, for examination by representatives of the Commission or the Department of Justice, facilities for immediate, easily readable projection or production of micrographic media or electronic storage media images;
    (ii) Be ready at all times to provide, and immediately provide at the expense of the person required to keep such records, any easily readable hard-copy image that representatives of the Commission or Department of Justice may request;
    (iii) Keep only Commission-required records on the individual medium employed (e.g., a disk or sheets of microfiche);
    (iv) Store a duplicate of the record, in any medium acceptable under this regulation, at a location separate from the original for the period of time required for maintenance of the original; and
    (v) Organize and maintain an accurate index of all information maintained on both the original and duplicate storage media such that:
    (A) The location of any particular record stored on the media may be immediately ascertained;
* * *
    (4) A records entity shall keep regulatory records exclusively created and maintained on paper readily accessible for no less than two years. A records entity shall keep electronic regulatory records readily accessible for the duration of the required record keeping period.
    (c) Form and manner of retention. Unless specified elsewhere in the Act or Commission regulations in this chapter, all regulatory records must be created and retained by a records entity in accordance with the following requirements:
    (1) Generally. Each records entity shall retain regulatory records in a form and manner that ensures the authenticity and reliability of such regulatory records in accordance with the Act and Commission regulations in this chapter.
    (2) Electronic regulatory records. Each records entity maintaining electronic regulatory records shall establish appropriate systems and controls that ensure the authenticity and reliability of electronic regulatory records, including, without limitation:
    (i) Systems that maintain the security, signature, and data as necessary to ensure the authenticity of the information contained in electronic regulatory records and to monitor compliance with the Act and Commission regulations in this chapter;
    (ii) Systems that ensure the records entity is able to produce electronic regulatory records in accordance with this section, and ensure the availability of such regulatory records in the event of an emergency or other disruption of the records entity's electronic record retention systems; and
    (iii) The creation and maintenance of an up-to-date inventory that identifies and describes each system that maintains information necessary for accessing or producing electronic regulatory records.
    (d) Inspection and production of regulatory records. Unless specified elsewhere in the Act or Commission regulations in this chapter, a records entity, at its own expense, must produce or make accessible for inspection all regulatory records in accordance with the following requirements:
    (1) Inspection. All regulatory records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the United States Department of Justice.
    (2) Production of paper regulatory records. A records entity must produce regulatory records exclusively created and maintained on paper promptly upon request of a Commission representative.
    (3) Production of electronic regulatory records.
    (i) A request from a Commission representative for electronic regulatory records will specify a reasonable form and medium in which a records entity must produce such regulatory records.
    (ii) A records entity must produce such regulatory records in the form and medium requested promptly, upon request, unless otherwise directed by the Commission representative.
* * *