§ 1.31 - Regulatory records; retention and production.
  • § 1.31 Books and Regulatory records; keeping retention and inspection.
    (a)
    (1) All
    production.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
    Electronic regulatory records means all regulatory records other than regulatory records exclusively created and maintained by a records entity on paper.
    Records entity means any person required by the Act or Commission regulations in this chapter to keep regulatory records.
    Regulatory records means all books and records required to be kept by the Act or
    by these regulations shall be kept in their original form (for paper records) or native file format (for electronic records) for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-year period; Provided, however, That
    Commission regulations in this chapter, including any record of any correction or other amendment to such books and records, provided that, with respect to such books and records stored electronically, regulatory records shall also include:
    (i) Any data necessary to access, search, or display any such books and records; and
    (ii) All data produced and stored electronically describing how and when such books and records were created, formatted, or modified.
    (b) Duration of retention. Unless specified elsewhere in the Act or Commission regulations in this chapter:
    (1) A records entity shall keep regulatory records of any swap or related cash or forward transaction
    shall be kept 23.202(a
    (as defined in § 23.200(i) of this chapter), other than regulatory records required by § 23.202(a)(1) and (b)(1)–(3) of this chapter, from the date the regulatory record was created until the termination, maturity, expiration, transfer, assignment, or novation date of the transaction and for a period of not less than five years after such date.
    Records of oral communications kept pursuant to §§ 1.35(a) and
    (2) A records entity that is required to retain oral communications, shall keep regulatory records of oral communications for a period of not less than one year from the date of such communication.
    (3) A records entity shall keep each regulatory record other than the records described in paragraphs (b)(1)
    and
    or (b)(
    1
    2) of this
    chapter shall be kept
    section for a period of
    one year. All such books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission, or the United States Department of Justice. For purposes of this section, native file format means an electronic file that exists in the format in which it was originally created.
* * *
shall, upon the return thereof, issue a receipt for any copy or original book or record returned by the representative.
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, books and records required to be kept by the Act or by these regulations may be stored on either “micrographic media” (as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section) or “electronic storage media” (as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section) for the required time period under the conditions set forth in this paragraph (b); Provided, however, For electronic records, such storage media must preserve the native file format of the electronic records as required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
    (1) For purposes of this section:
    (i) The term “micrographic media” means microfilm or microfiche or any similar medium.
    (ii) The term “electronic storage media” means any digital storage medium or system that:
    (A) Preserves the records exclusively in a non-rewritable, non-erasable format;
    (B) Verifies automatically the quality and accuracy of the storage media recording process;
    (C) Serializes the original and, if applicable, duplicate units of storage media and creates a time-date record for the required period of retention for the information placed on such electronic storage media; and
    (D) Permits the immediate downloading of indexes and records preserved on the electronic storage media onto paper, microfilm, microfiche or other medium acceptable under this paragraph upon the request of representatives of the Commission or the Department of Justice.
    (2) Persons who use either micrographic media or electronic storage media to maintain records in accordance with this section must:
    (i) Have available at all times, for examination by representatives of the Commission or the Department of Justice, facilities for immediate, easily readable projection or production of micrographic media or electronic storage media images;
    (ii) Be ready at all times to provide, and immediately provide at the expense of the person required to keep such records, any easily readable hard-copy image that representatives of the Commission or Department of Justice may request;
    (iii) Keep only Commission-required records on the individual medium employed (e.g., a disk or sheets of microfiche);
    (iv) Store a duplicate of the record, in any medium acceptable under this regulation, at a location separate from the original for the period of time required for maintenance of the original; and
    (v) Organize and maintain an accurate index of all information maintained on both the original and duplicate storage media such that:
    (A) The location of any particular record stored on the media may be immediately ascertained;
* * *