§ 190.01 - Definitions.
    For purposes of this part:
    Account class:
    (1) Means one or more of each of the following types of accounts maintained by a futures commission merchant or clearing organization (as applicable), each type of which must be recognized as a separate account class by the trustee:
* * *
    (3) Has been credited to such account as payment received in exchange for making delivery of a commodity under a commodity contract. It also includes property in the form of commodities that have been delivered after the filing date in exchange for cash or cash equivalents held in a delivery account as of the filing date. The cash or cash equivalents must be identified on the books and the records of the debtor as having been received, from or for the account of a particular customer, on or after seven calendar days before the relevant:
    (i) First notice date in the case of a futures contract; or
    (ii) Exercise date in the case of a (cleared) option.
    (4) Cash delivery property also includes any cash transferred by a customer to the trustee on or after the filing date for the purpose of paying for delivery, consistent with § 190.06(a)(3)(ii)(B)(1).
    (5) In the case of a contract where one fiat currency is exchanged for another fiat currency, each such currency, to the extent that it is recorded in a delivery account, will be considered cash delivery property.
    Cash equivalents means assets, other than United States dollar cash, that are highly liquid such that they may be converted into United States dollar cash within one business day without material discount in value.
    Cleared swaps account has the meaning set forth under account class in this section.
    Clearing organization means a derivatives clearing organization that is registered with the Commission as such under the Act.
    Commodity broker means any person that is:
    (1) A futures commission merchant under the Act, but excludes a person that is “notice-registered” as a futures commission merchant under section 4f(a)(2) of the Act; or
    (2) A clearing organization, in each case with respect to which there is a “customer” as that term is defined in this section.
    Commodity contract means:
    (1) A futures or options on futures contract executed on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market;
    (2) A futures or option on futures contract executed on or subject to the rules of a foreign board of trade;
    (3) A swap as defined in section 1a(47) of the Act and § 1.3 of this chapter, that is directly or indirectly submitted to and cleared by a clearing organization and which is thus a cleared swap as that term is defined in section 1a(7) of the Act and § 22.1 of this chapter; or
    (4) Any other contract that is a swap for purposes of this part under the definition in this section and is submitted to and cleared by a clearing organization.
    (5) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (4) of this definition, a security futures product as defined in section 1a(45) of the Act is not a commodity contract for purposes of this part when such contract is held in a securities account. Moreover, a contract, agreement, or transaction described in § 190.00(d)(3) as excluded from the term “commodity contract” is excluded from this definition.
    Commodity contract account means:
* * *