§ 200.30-14 - Delegation of authority to the General Counsel.
    Pursuant to the provisions of Pub. L. 101–181, 101 Stat. 1254, 101 Stat. 1255, 15 U.S.C. 78d–1, 15 U.S.C. 78d–2, and 5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(2)(B)(ii), the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, the following functions to the General Counsel of the Commission, to be performed by the General Counsel or under the General Counsel's direction by such person or persons as may be designated from time to time by the Chairman of the Commission:
* * *
    (vi) To grant motions of staff counsel to discontinue administrative proceedings as to a particular respondent who has died or cannot be found, or because of a mistake in the identity of a respondent named in the order for proceedings.
    (vii) To request additional briefs or grant requests for the submission of late or additional briefs, or the acceptance of affidavits or other material for inclusion in the record or in support of motions or petitions addressed to the Commission.
    (viii) To issue an order dismissing an application for review upon the request of the applicant that the application be withdrawn.
    (ix) To issue an order dismissing an exemptive application upon the request of the applicant that the application be withdrawn.
    (x) To determine motions to consolidate proceedings pending before the Commission.
    (xi) To determine whether to permit or require that a record of proceedings be supplemented with additional evidence.
    (xii) To issue an order setting the effective date of sanctions that were stayed pending appeal to the federal courts, upon issuance of the mandate affirming the Commission's order imposing those sanctions.
    (xiii) To issue a briefing schedule order pursuant to Rule 450 of the Commission's Rules of Practice, § 201.450 of this chapter.
    (xiv) To determine motions for expedited briefing schedules.
    (xv) To issue an order raising, pursuant to the provisions of Rule 411(d) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, § 201.411(d) of this chapter, any matter relating to whether any sanction, and if so what sanction, is in the public interest.
    (2) With respect to proceedings conducted pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.), the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.), the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.), the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq.), the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq.) and the provisions of Rule 102(e) of the Commission's Rules of Practice (§ 201.102(e) of this chapter), to issue findings and orders taking the remedial action described in the order for proceedings where the respondents expressly consent to such action, fail to appear or default in the filing of answers required to be filed; or to grant a request, based upon a showing of good cause, to vacate an order of default, so as to permit presentation of a defense.
    (3) With respect to proceedings conducted pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.), to issue an order dismissing an application for review of a denial by a self-regulatory organization of an application by a person subject to statutory disqualification to become associated with a member firm upon receipt of notice from the self-regulatory organization that the firm is no longer a member of the self-regulatory organization.
    (4) With respect to proceedings conducted under sections 19(d), (e), and (f) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78s(d), (e), and (f), and Title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. 7211–7219, and § 201.442 of this chapter (Rule 442 of the Commission's Rules of Practice) to determine that an application for review under any of those sections has been abandoned, under the provisions of'§ 201.420, § 201.440, or § 201.442 of this chapter (Rule 420 or 440 , Rule 440, or Rule 442 of the Commission's Rules of Practice), § 201.420 or 201.440 of this chapter, or otherwise, and accordingly to issue an order dismissing the application.
    (5) With respect to proceedings conducted pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78a et seq., the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq., the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq., the provisions of § 201.102(e) or § 201.442 of this chapter (Rule 102(e) or Rule 442 of the Commission's Rules of Practice, § 201.102(e) of this chapter, and Title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. 7211–7219, to determine applications to stay Commission orders pending appeal of those orders to the federal courts and to determine application to vacate such stays.
    (6) With respect to review proceedings pursuant to Sections 19 (d), (e), and (f) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78s (d), (e), and (f)), to determine applications for a stay of action taken by a self-regulatory organization pending Commission review of that action and to determine applications to vacate such stays.
    (7) In connection with Commission review of actions taken by self-regulatory organizations pursuant to sections 19(d), (e), and (f) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78s(d), (e), and (f), or by the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board pursuant to Title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. 7211–7219, or by a security-based swap execution facility pursuant to § 201.442 of this chapter (Rule 442 of the Commission's Rules of Practice) to grant or deny requests for oral argument in accordance with the provisions of § 201.451 of this chapter (Rule 451 of the Commission's Rules of Practice, § 201.451 of this chapter. ).
    (8) In connection with Commission review of actions taken by the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board pursuant to Title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. 7211–7219, to determine whether to lift the automatic stay of a disciplinary sanction.
* * *