§ 200.30-3 - Delegation of authority to Director of Division of Trading and Markets.
    Pursuant to sections 4A and 4B of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. 78d–1, 78d–2), the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, the following functions to the Director of the Division of Trading and Markets to be performed by the Director or under the Director's direction by such person or persons as may be designated from time to time by the Chairman of the Commission:
    (a) With respect to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.):
    (1) To approve the withdrawal or striking from listing and registration of securities registered on any national securities exchange pursuant to section 12(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l(d)) and Rules 12d2–1 and 12d2–2 thereunder (§§ 240.12d2–1 and 240.12d2–2 of this chapter);
    (2) [Reserved]
    (3) Pursuant to section 15(b) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)):
    (i) To authorize the issuance of orders granting registration of brokers or dealers within forty-five days of the filing of an application for registration as a broker or dealer (or within such longer period as to which the applicant consents);
    (ii) To authorize the issuance of orders canceling registrations of brokers or dealers, or pending applications for registration, if such brokers or dealers or applicants for registration are no longer in existence or have ceased to do business as brokers or dealers;
    (4) Pursuant to Rule 19h–1 (§ 240.19h–1 of this chapter):
    (i) To grant applications with respect to membership in, association with a member of, or participation in, a self-regulatory organization and for other relief as to persons who are subject to an applicable disqualification where such relationships or other relief have been approved or recommended by a self-regulatory organization;
    (ii) To extend the time for Commission consideration of notices for admission to membership or participation in a self-regulatory organization or association with a member of persons subject to a statutory disqualification pursuant to paragraph (a)(7) of that rule.
    (5) Pursuant to § 240.17a–5(m)(3) of this chapter (Rule 17a–5(m)(3)), to consider applications by brokers and dealers for exemptions from, and extension of time within which to file, reports required by § 240.17a–5 of this chapter (Rule 17a–5) and to grant, and to authorize the issuance of orders denying, such applications, provided such applicant is advised of the applicant's right to have such denial reviewed by the Commission.
    (6) Pursuant to Rules 14e–4(c), 14e–5(d), and 15c2–11(h) (§§ 240.14e–4(c), 240.14e–5(d), and 240.15c2–11(h) of this chapter), and Rules 101(d), 102(e), 104(j), and 105(c) of Regulation M (§§ 242.101(d), 242.102(e), 242.104(j), and 242.105(c) of this chapter), to grant requests for exemptions from Rules 14e–4, 14e–5, and 15c2–11 (§§ 240.14e–4, 240.14e–5, and 240.15c2–11 of this chapter), and Rules 101, 102, 104, and 105 of Regulation M (§§ 242.101, 242.102, 242.104, and 242.105 of this chapter).
    (7) Pursuant to Rule 15c3–1 (§ 240.15c3–1 of this chapter) and Rule 18a–1 (§ 240.18a–1 of this chapter):
* * *
    (iii) Pursuant to section 36(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78mm(a)), to review and grant written applications for an exemption, unconditionally or subject to specified terms and conditions, for a broker or dealer to utilize a clearing agency registered with the Commission under section 17A of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78q–1) or a derivatives clearing organization registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under section 5b of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a–1) that does not meet the requirements of 17 CFR 240.15c3–3a, Note G.(b)(1)(i) through (iii).
    (11) Upon written application or upon its own motion, either unconditionally or on specified terms and conditions, to grant or deny by order an exemption from the requirements of Regulation SHO (§ 242.200 of this chapter) under the Act pursuant to Section 36 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78mm).
    (12) Pursuant to section 19(b) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 78s(b), and Rule 19b–4 (§ 240.19b–4) of this chapter, to publish notices of proposed rule changes filed by self-regulatory organizations and to approve such proposed rule changes, and to find good cause to approve a proposed rule change earlier than 30 days after the date of publication of such proposed rule change and to publish the reasons for such finding. Pursuant to section 19(b) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 78s(b), and Rule 19b–4 (§ 240.19b–4) of this chapter, to disapprove a proposed rule change, provided that, with respect to a particular proposed rule change, if two (2) or more Commissioners object in writing to the Director within five (5) business days of being notified by the Director that the Division intends to exercise its authority to disapprove that particular proposed rule change, then the delegation of authority to approve or disapprove that proposal is withdrawn, and the Director shall either present a recommendation to the Commission or institute pursuant to delegated authority proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be disapproved. In addition, pursuant to section 19(b)(10) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(10), to notify a self-regulatory organization that a proposed rule change does not comply with the rules of the Commission relating to the required form of a proposed rule change, and to determine that a proposed rule change is unusually lengthy and complex or raises novel regulatory issues and to inform the self-regulatory organization of such determination.
    (13) Pursuant to section 15B(a) of the Act [15 U.S.C. 78o–4(a)], to authorize the issuance of orders granting registration of municipal securities dealers within forty-five days of the filing of an application for registration as a municipal securities dealer (or within such longer period as to which the applicant consents).
* * *