Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 17 - Commodity and Securities Exchanges |
Chapter II - Securities and Exchange Commission |
Part 201 - Rules of Practice |
Subpart D - Rules of Practice |
Initiation of Proceedings and Prehearing Rules |
§ 201.201 - Consolidation and severance of proceedings.
(a) Consolidation. By order of the Commission or a hearing officer, proceedings involving a common question of law or fact may be consolidated for hearing of any or all the matters at issue in such proceedings. The Commission or the hearing officer may make such orders concerning the conduct of such proceedings as it deems appropriate to avoid unnecessary cost or delay. Consolidation shall not prejudice any rights under these Rules of Practice and shall not affect the right of any party to raise issues that could have been raised if consolidation had not occurred. For purposes of this section, no distinction is made between joinder and consolidation of proceedings.
(b) Severance. By order of the Commission, any proceeding may be severed with respect to one or more parties. Any motion to sever must be made solely to the Commission and must include a representation that a settlement offer is pending before the Commission or otherwise show good cause.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 13177, Mar. 19, 2004; 70 FR 72570, Dec. 5, 2005]