§ 228.402 - (Item 402) Executive compensation.
  • (a) General—(1) All compensation covered. This Item requires clear, concise and understandable disclosure of all plan and non-plan compensation awarded to, earned by, or paid to the named executive officers designated under paragraph (a)(2) of this Item, and directors covered by paragraph (f) of this Item, by any person for all services rendered in all capacities to the small business issuer and its subsidiaries, unless otherwise specifically excluded from disclosure in this Item. All such compensation shall be reported pursuant to this Item, even if also called for by another requirement, including transactions between the small business issuer and a third party where a purpose of the transaction is to furnish compensation to any such named executive officer or director. No amount reported as compensation for one fiscal year need be reported in the same manner as compensation for a subsequent fiscal year; amounts reported as compensation for one fiscal year may be required to be reported in a different manner pursuant to this Item.
    (2) Persons covered. Disclosure shall be provided pursuant to this Item for each of the following (the “named executive officers”):
    (i) All individuals serving as the small business issuer's principal executive officer or acting in a similar capacity during the last completed fiscal year (“PEO”), regardless of compensation level;
    (ii) The small business issuer's two most highly compensated executive officers other than the PEO who were serving as executive officers at the end of the last completed fiscal year; and
    (iii) Up to two additional individuals for whom disclosure would have been provided pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this Item but for the fact that the individual was not serving as an executive officer of the small business issuer at the end of the last completed fiscal year.
    (3) Information for full fiscal year. If the PEO served in that capacity during any part of a fiscal year with respect to which information is required, information should be provided as to all of his or her compensation for the full fiscal year. If a named executive officer (other than the PEO) served as an executive officer of the small business issuer (whether or not in the same position) during any part of the fiscal year with respect to which information is required, information shall be provided as to all compensation of that individual for the full fiscal year.
    (4) Omission of table or column. A table or column may be omitted if there has been no compensation awarded to, earned by, or paid to any of the named executive officers or directors required to be reported in that table or column in any fiscal year covered by that table.
    (5) Definitions. For purposes of this Item:
    (i) The term stock means instruments such as common stock, restricted stock, restricted stock units, phantom stock, phantom stock units, common stock equivalent units or any similar instruments that do not have option-like features, and the term option means instruments such as stock options, stock appreciation rights and similar instruments with option-like features. The term stock appreciation rights (“SARs”) refers to SARs payable in cash or stock, including SARs payable in cash or stock at the election of the small business issuer or a named executive officer. The term equity is used to refer generally to stock and/or options.
    (ii) The term plan includes, but is not limited to, the following: Any plan, contract, authorization or arrangement, whether or not set forth in any formal document, pursuant to which cash, securities, similar instruments, or any other property may be received. A plan may be applicable to one person. Small business issuers may omit information regarding group life, health, hospitalization, or medical reimbursement plans that do not discriminate in scope, terms or operation, in favor of executive officers or directors of the small business issuer and that are available generally to all salaried employees.
    (iii) The term incentive plan means any plan providing compensation intended to serve as incentive for performance to occur over a specified period, whether such performance is measured by reference to financial performance of the small business issuer or an affiliate, the small business issuer's stock price, or any other performance measure. An equity incentive plan is an incentive plan or portion of an incentive plan under which awards are granted that fall within the scope of Financial Accounting Standards Board Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 123 (revised 2004), Share-Based Payment, as modified or supplemented (“FAS 123R”). A non-equity incentive plan is an incentive plan or portion of an incentive plan that is not an equity incentive plan. The term incentive plan award means an award provided under an incentive plan.
    (iv) The terms date of grant or grant date refer to the grant date determined for financial statement reporting purposes pursuant to FAS 123R.
    (v) Closing market price is defined as the price at which the small business issuer's security was last sold in the principal United States market for such security as of the date for which the closing market price is determined.
    (b) Summary compensation table—(1) General. Provide the information specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this Item, concerning the compensation of the named executive officers for each of the small business issuer's last two completed fiscal years, in a Summary Compensation Table in the tabular format specified below.
    Summary Compensation TableName and principal positionYearSalary
  • ($)
  • Bonus
  • ($)
  • Stock awards
  • ($)
  • Option awards
  • ($)
  • Nonequity
  • incentive plan compensation
  • ($)
  • Nonqualified deferred compensation earnings
  • ($)
  • All other compensation
  • ($)
  • Total
  • ($)
  • (a)(b)(c)(d)(e)(f)(g)(h)(i)(j)PEO AB
* * *