Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 17 - Commodity and Securities Exchanges |
Chapter I - Commodity Futures Trading Commission |
Part 37 - Swap Execution Facilities |
Subpart P - Designation of Chief Compliance Officer |
§ 37.1501 - Chief compliance officer.
(a) Definition of board of directorsDefinitions. For purposes of this part, the term “board -
directors”Board of
directors means the board of directors of a swap execution facility, or for those swap execution facilities whose organizational structure does not include a board of directors, a body performing a function similar to a board of directors.
Senior officer means the chief executive officer or other equivalent officer of the swap execution facility.
c(b) Designation and qualifications of chief Chief compliance officer -
(1) Chief compliance officer required. Each swap execution facility shall establish the position Authority of chief compliance officer and designate an individual to serve in that capacity.
(i) The position of chief compliance officer shall carry with it the authority and resources to develop, in consultation with the board of directors or senior officer, the policies and procedures of the swap execution facility and enforce such policies and procedures necessary to fulfill the duties set forth for chief compliance officers in the Act and Commission regulations.
(ii) The chief compliance officer shall have supervisory authority over all staff acting at the direction of the chief compliance officer.
(2) Qualifications of chief compliance officer.
(i) The individual designated to serve as chief compliance officer shall have the background and skills appropriate for fulfilling the responsibilities of the position.
(ii) No individual disqualified from registration pursuant to sections 8a(2) or 8a(3) of the Act may serve as a chief compliance officer.
(
, supervision,3)Appointment
office - (1) Appointment and compensation of chief complianceand removal of chief compliance
A swap execution facility's chief compliance officer shall be appointed by itsofficer.
(i)
. AOnly the board of directors or the senior officer
appointing any new chief compliance officermay appoint or remove the chief compliance officer.
(ii) The swap execution facility shall notify the Commission within two business days of
ii)the appointment or removal, whether interim or permanent, of a chief compliance officer.
(
iii) The chief compliance officer shall meet with the board of directors at least annually and the regulatory oversight committee at least quarterly.4) Compensation of the chief compliance officer. The board of directors or the senior officer shall approve the compensation of the chief compliance officer.
(
(2) Supervision of chief compliance officer. A swap execution facility's chief compliance officer shall report directly to(iv) The chief compliance officer shall provide any information regarding the swap execution facility's self-regulatory program that is requested by the board of directors or the regulatory oversight committee.
to the5) Annual meeting with the chief compliance officer. The chief compliance officer shall meet with the board of directors or
, at the swap execution facility's discretionsenior officer of the swap execution facility
3at least annually.
(
Removal6)
(i) Removal of a swap execution facility'sInformation requested of the chief compliance officer.
require the approval of a majority ofThe chief compliance officer shall
's board of directors. If the swap execution facility does not have aprovide any information regarding the self-regulatory program of the swap execution facility
* * *