§ 292.206 - Ownership criteria.
  • (a) General rule. A cogeneration facility or small power production facility may not be owned by a person primarily engaged in the generation or sale of electric power (other than electric power solely from cogeneration facilities or small power production facilities).
    (b) Ownership test. For purposes of this section, a cogeneration or small power production facility shall be considered to be owned by a person primarily engaged in the generation or sale of electric power, if more than 50 percent of the equity interest in the facility is held by an electric utility or utilities, or by an electric utility holding company, or companies, or any combination thereof. If a wholly or partially owned subsidiary of an electric utility or electric utility holding company has an ownership interest of a facility, the subsidiary's ownership interest shall be considered as ownership by an electric utility or electric utility holding company.
    (c) Exceptions. For purposes of this section a company shall not be considered to be an “electric utility” company if it:
    (1) Is a subsidiary of an electric utility holding company which is exempt by rule or order adopted or issued pursuant to section 3(a)(3) or 3(a)(5) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 15 U.S.C. 79c(a)(3), 79c(a)(5); or
    (2) Is declared not to be an electric utility company by rule or order of the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to section 2(a)(3)(A) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 15 U.S.C. 79b(a)(3)(A).