Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 19 - Customs Duties |
Chapter I - U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Department of the Treasury |
Part 12 - Special Classes of Merchandise |
Cultural Property |
§ 12.104 - Definitions.
For purposes of §§ 12.104 through 12.104i:
(a) The term, archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party to the 1970 UNESCO Convention means -
(1) Any object of archaeological interest. No object may be considered to be an object of archaeological interest unless such subject -
(i) Is of cultural significance;
(ii) Is at least 250 years old; and
(iii) Was normally discovered as a result of scientific excavation, clandestine or accidental digging, or exploration on land or under water; or in addition to paragraphs (a)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section;
(iv) Meets such standards as are generally acceptable as archaeological such as, but not limited to, artifacts, buildings, parts of buildings, or decorative elements, without regard to whether the particular objects are discovered by exploration or excavation;
(2) Any object of ethnological interest. No object may be considered to be an object of ethnological interest unless such object -
(i) Is the product of a tribal or nonindustrial society, and
(ii) Is important to the cultural heritage of a people because of its distinctive characteristics, comparative rarity, or its contribution to the knowledge of the origins, development or history of that people;
(3) Any fragment or part of any object referred to in paragraph (a) (1) or (2) of this section which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by the State Party.
(b) The term Convention means the Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export, and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property adopted by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization at its sixteenth session (823 U.N.T.S. 231 (1972)).
(c) The term cultural property includes articles described in Article 1 (a) through (k) of the Convention, whether or not any such article is specifically designated by any State Party for the purposes of Article 1. Article 1 lists the following categories:
(1) Rare collections and specimens of fauna, flora, minerals and anatomy, and objects of palaeontological interest;
(2) Property relating to history, including the history of science and technology and military and social history, to the life of national leaders, thinkers, scientists and artists and to events of national importance;
(3) Products of archaeological excavations (including regular and clandestine) or of archaeological discoveries;
(4) Elements of artistic or historical monuments or archaeological sites which have been dismembered;
(5) Antiquities more than 100 years old, such as inscriptions, coins and engraved seals;
(6) Objects of ethnological interest;
(7) Property of artistic interest, such as:
(i) Pictures, paintings and drawings produced entirely by hand on any support and in any material (excluding industrial designs and manufactured articles decorated by hand);
(ii) Original works of statuary art and sculpture in any material;
(iii) Original engravings, prints and lithographs;
(iv) Original artistic assemblages and montages in any material;
(8) Rare manuscripts and incunabula, old books, documents and publications of special interest (historical, artistic, scientific, literary, etc.) singly or in collections;
(9) Postage, revenue and similar stamps, singly or in collections;
(10) Archives, including sound, photographic and cinematographic archives;
(11) Articles of furniture more than 100 years old and old musical instruments.
(d) The term designated archaeological or ethnological material means any archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party which -
(1) Is -
(i) Covered by an agreement under 19 U.S.C. 2602 that enters into force with respect to the U.S., or
(ii) Subject to emergency action under 19 U.S.C. 2603 and
(2) Is listed by regulation under 19 U.S.C. 2604.
(e) The term museum means a public or private nonprofit agency or institution organized on a permanent basis for essentially educational or esthetic purposes, which, utilizing a professional staff, owns or utilizes tangible objects, cares for them, and exhibits them to the public on a regular basis (Museum Services Act; Pub. L. 94-462; 20 U.S.C. 968). For the purposes of these regulations, the term recognized museum under the Cultural Property Implementation Act shall be synonymous with museum.
(f) The term Secretary means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, the Commissioner of Customs.
(g) The term State Party means any nation which has ratified, accepted, or acceded to the 1970 UNESCO Convention.
(h) The term United States or U.S., includes the customs territory of the United States, the U.S. Virgin Islands and any territory or area the foreign relations for which the U.S. is responsible.
[T.D. 86-52, 51 FR 6907, Feb. 27, 1986; 51 FR 15316, Apr. 23, 1986; 51 FR 17332, May 12, 1986]