§ 12.130 - Textiles and textile products country of origin.
  • (a) General. Textile or textile products subject to section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854), include merchandise which is subject to the provisions of the International Arrangement Regarding Trade in Textiles (The Multi-Fiber Arrangement).
* * *
    (2) Applicability to U.S. insular possession products processed outside the insular possession. Unless otherwise required by law, the rules of origin applicable to products of the U.S. shall also apply to products of insular possessions of the U.S. Accordingly, notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, for purposes of section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended, products of insular possessions of the U.S., if imported into the U.S. after having been advanced in value, improved in condition, or assembled, outside the insular possessions shall not be treated as products of those insular possessions.
    (d) Criteria for determining country of origin. The criteria in paragraphs (d) (1) and (2) of this section shall be considered in determining the country of origin of imported merchandise. These criteria are not exhaustive. One or any combination of criteria may be determinative, and additional factors may be considered. However, the origin of products of Canada and Mexico, and the origin of textile and apparel products covered by § 102.21 of this chapter, are determined pursuant to the procedures set forth in part 102 of this chapter.
    (1) A new and different article of commerce will usually result from a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in:
    (i) Commercial designation or identity,
    (ii) Fundamental character or
    (iii) Commercial use.
    (2) In determining whether merchandise has been subjected to substantial manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be considered:
    (i) The physical change in the material or article as a result of the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.
* * *
when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following:
    (i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing;
    (ii) Spinning fibers into yarn;
    (iii) Weaving, knitting or otherwise forming fabric;
    (iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article; or
    (v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits, and shirts).
    (2) An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:
    (i) Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof;
    (ii) Cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use;
    (iii) Trimming and/or joining together by sewing, looping, linking, or other means of attaching otherwise completed knit-to-shape component parts produced in a single country, even when accompanied by other processes (e.g. washing, drying, mending, etc.) normally incident to the assembly process;
    (iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles, such as showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking, mercerizing, or similar operations; or
    (v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns.
* * *
   (h) Shipments covered by an informal entry. While a declaration is not required for shipments covered by an informal entry, the port director may require such other evidence of the country of origin as deemed necessary. The filing of the appropriate declaration will be required in a case involving consolidation of individual shipments under §§ 12.131 and 143.22 of this chapter.
    (i) Date of exportation. For quota, visa or export license requirements, and statistical purposes, the date of exportation for textiles or textile products, subject to section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended, shall be the date the vessel or carrier leaves the last port in the country of origin, as defined by this section. Contingency of diversion in another foreign territory or country shall not change the date of exportation for quota, visa or export license requirements or for statistical purposes.