§ 12.130 - Textiles and textile products country of origin.
  • (a) General. Textile or textile products subject to section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854), include merchandise which is subject to the provisions of the International Arrangement Regarding Trade in Textiles (The Multi-Fiber Arrangement).
* * *
the origin of products of Canada and Mexico, and the origin of textile and apparel products covered by § 102.21 of this chapter, are determined pursuant to the procedures set forth in part 102 of this chapter.
    (c) Articles exported for processing and returned—(1) Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad. Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term “product of” and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be considered a product of the U.S.
    (2) Applicability to U.S. insular possession products processed outside the insular possession. Unless otherwise required by law, the rules of origin applicable to products of the U.S. shall also apply to products of insular possessions of the U.S. Accordingly, notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, for purposes of section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended, products of insular possessions of the U.S., if imported into the U.S. after having been advanced in value, improved in condition, or assembled, outside
* * *
when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following:
    (i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing;
    (ii) Spinning fibers into yarn;
    (iii) Weaving, knitting or otherwise forming fabric;
    (iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article; or
    (v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits, and shirts).
    (2) An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:
    (i) Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof;
    (ii) Cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use;
* * *