Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 19 - Customs Duties |
Chapter I - U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Department of the Treasury |
Part 12 - Special Classes of Merchandise |
Textiles and Textile Products |
§ 12.132 - Textile and apparel goods under the North American Free Trade Agreement.
(a)
Country of origin declaration. The provisions of § 12.130(f) of this part regarding submission of a country of origin declaration shall apply to all textile and apparel goods which are subject to the provisions of Annex 300-B of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). Although a separate country of origin declaration shall not be required for such goods for NAFTA purposes, the following additional requirements shall apply for purposes of this section:(1) All commercial importations of textile and apparel goods shall be accompanied by the appropriate declaration;
(2) A declaration by each U.S., Canadian, and/or Mexican manufacturer or producer of the goods, and, if there are multiple manufacturers or producers, a separate declaration by each manufacturer or producer shall be furnished by the importer. Packaging operations shall not be considered manufacture or production for purposes of this paragraph; and
(3) If the port director is unable to determine the country of origin of the goods because the information contained in a declaration is incomplete, the shipment to which that declaration pertains shall not be entitled to preferential tariff treatment or any other benefit under the NAFTA for which it would otherwise be eligible.
(b)
Certificate of eligibility . In connection with a claim for NAFTA preferential tariff treatment involving non-originating textile and apparel goods subject to the tariff preference level provisions of appendix 6.B. to Annex 300-B of the NAFTA and Additional U.S. Notes 3 through 6 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the importer shall submit to Customs a Certificate of Eligibility covering the goods. The Certificate of Eligibility shall be properly completed and signed by an authorized official of the Canadian or Mexican government and shall be presented to Customs at the time the claim for preferential tariff treatment is filed under § 181.21 of this chapter.