§ 351.107 - Cash deposit rates for nonproducing exporters; rates in antidumping proceedings involving a nonmarket economy country.
    (a) Introduction. This section deals with the establishment of cash deposit rates in situations where the exporter is not the producer of subject merchandise, the selection of the appropriate cash deposit rate in situations where entry documents do not indicate the producer of subject merchandise, and the calculation of dumping margins in antidumping proceedings involving imports from a nonmarket economy country.
    (b) Cash deposit rates for nonproducing exporters
    (1) Use of combination rates
    (i) In general. In the case of subject merchandise that is exported to the United States by a company that is not the producer of the merchandise, the Secretary may establish a “combination” cash deposit rate for each combination of the exporter and its supplying producer(s).
    (ii) Example. A nonproducing exporter (Exporter A) exports to the United States subject merchandise produced by Producers X, Y, and Z. In such a situation, the Secretary may establish cash deposit rates for Exporter A/Producer X, Exporter A/Producer Y, and Exporter A/Producer Z.
    (2) New supplier. In the case of subject merchandise that is exported to the United States by a company that is not the producer of the merchandise, if the Secretary has not established previously a combination cash deposit rate under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section for the exporter and producer in question or a noncombination rate for the exporter in question, the Secretary will apply the cash deposit rate established for the producer. If the Secretary has not previously established a cash deposit rate for the producer, the Secretary will apply the “all-others rate” described in section 705(c)(5) or section 735(c)(5) of the Act, as the case may be.
    (c) Producer not identified
    (1) In general. In situations where entry documents do not identify the producer of subject merchandise, if the Secretary has not established previously a noncombination rate for the exporter, the Secretary may instruct the Customs Service U.S. Customs and Border Protection to apply as the cash deposit rate the higher of:
    (i) The highest of any combination cash deposit rate established for the exporter under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section;
    (ii) The highest cash deposit rate established for any producer other than a producer for which the Secretary established a combination rate involving the exporter in question under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section; or
    (iii) The “all-others rate” described in section 705(c)(5) or section 735(c)(5) of the Act, as the case may be.
    (2) [Reserved]
    (d) Rates in antidumping proceedings involving nonmarket economy countries. In an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, “rates” may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.