§ 200.101 - Applicability.
    (a) General applicability to Federal agencies.
    (1) The requirements established in this part Subparts A through F apply to Federal agencies that make Federal awards to non-Federal entities. These requirements are applicable to all costs related to Federal awardsAs provided in paragraph (a)(2), subparts A through E may also apply to Federal agencies that make Federal awards to other entities.
* * *
    (4) Throughout subparts A through E, when the word “or” is used between the terms “recipient” and “subrecipient,” any requirements or recommendations in the relevant provisions of this part apply to the recipient, the subrecipient, or both, as applicable. The use of “or” between recipient and subrecipient does not mean that applicable requirements or recommendations only apply to one of these entities unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
    (b) Applicability to Federal financial assistance.
    (1) Paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(5) of this section describe what portions of this part apply to
    which
    specific types of Federal
    awards.
    financial assistance. Paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section explain additional exceptions related to governing provisions and Federal program applicability. The terms and conditions of Federal awards (including this part) flow down to subawards to subrecipients unless a particular section of this part or the terms and conditions of the Federal award specifically indicate otherwise.
    This means that non-Federal entities must comply with requirements in this part regardless of whether the non-Federal entity is a recipient or subrecipient of a Federal award.
    Pass-through entities must comply with the requirements described in subpart D
    of this part
    , §§ 200.331 through 200.333,
    but not any requirements in this part directed towards Federal awarding agencies unless the requirements of this part or the terms and conditions of the Federal award indicate otherwise.
    Table 1 to Paragraph (b)
    The following portions of this PartAre applicable to the following types of Federal Awards and Fixed-Price Contracts and Subcontracts (except as noted in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section):Are NOT applicable to the following types of Federal Awards and Fixed-Price Contracts and Subcontracts:Subpart A—Acronyms and Definitions—AllSubpart B—General Provisions, except for §§ 200.111 English Language, 200.112 Conflict of Interest, 200.113 Mandatory Disclosures—All§§ 200.111 English Language, 200.112 Conflict of Interest, 200.113 Mandatory Disclosures—Grant Agreements and cooperative agreements—Agreements
    and any other sections of this part addressing pass-through entities.
    (2) Subpart A (Acronyms and Definitions) and subpart B (General Provisions) apply to all Federal financial assistance, except that §§ 200.111 (English language), 200.112 (Conflict of interest), and 200.113 (Mandatory disclosures) do not apply to agreements for loans, loan guarantees, interest subsidies, and insurance.
    —Procurement contracts awarded by Federal Agencies under the Federal Acquisition Regulation and subcontracts under those contracts.Subparts C-D, except for §§ 200.203
* * *
    of this part, the terms of the contract and the FAR apply. Note that when
    are applicable.
    (3) Fixed-price contract or subcontract under the FAR awarded to a non-Federal entity. When a non-Federal entity is awarded a
    FAR contract,
    fixed-price contract or subcontract under the FAR
    applies, and the terms and conditions of the contract shall prevail over the requirements of this part
    , only subpart A, subpart B (except for §§ 200.111, 200.112, and 200.113), subpart D (only at § 200.303 and §§ 200.331 through 200.333), and subpart E are applicable to the contract, except that subpart E is not applicable to fixed-price contracts and subcontracts that are not negotiated.
    (d) Governing provisions. With the exception of subpart F of this part, which is required by the Single Audit Act, Federal statutes or regulations govern in any circumstances where they conflict with the provisions of Federal statutes or regulations differ from the provisions of this part, the provision of the Federal statutes or regulations govern. This includes, for . For agreements with Indian tribesTribes, this includes the provisions of the Indian Self-Determination and Education and Assistance Act (ISDEAA), as amended , (see 25 U.S.C 450-458ddd-2. 5301-5423).
    (e) Program applicability. Except for §§ 200.203, 200.216, and 200.331 through 200.333, the requirements in subparts C, D, and E of this part do not apply to the following programs:
    (1) The block grant awards authorized by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (including Community Services), except to the extent that subpart E of this part apply to subrecipients of Community Services Block Grant funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 9916(a)(1)(B);
    (2) Federal awards to local education agencies under 20 U.S.C. 7702-7703b, (portions of the Impact Aid program);
    (3) Payments under the Department of Veterans Affairs' State Home Per Diem Program (38 U.S.C. 1741); and
    (4) Federal awards authorized under the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990, as amended:
    (i) Child Care and Development Block Grant (42 U.S.C. 9858).
    (ii) Child Care Mandatory and Matching Funds of the Child Care and Development Fund (42 U.S.C. 9858).
    (f) Additional program applicability. Except for §§ 200.203 and 200.216, the guidance in subpart C of this part does not apply to the following programs:
    (1) Entitlement Federal awards to carry out the following programs of the Social Security Act:
    (i) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (title Title IV-A of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 601-619);
    (ii) Child Support Enforcement and Establishment of Paternity (title Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651-669b);
* * *