§ 200.101 - Applicability.
    (a) General applicability to Federal agencies.
    (1) The requirements established in this part Subparts A through F apply to Federal agencies that make Federal awards to non-Federal entities. These requirements are applicable to all costs related to Federal awardsAs provided in paragraph (a)(2), subparts A through E may also apply to Federal agencies that make Federal awards to other entities.
* * *
    .—Procurement contracts awarded by Federal Agencies under the Federal Acquisition Regulation and subcontracts under those contracts.§ 200.203 Requirement to provide public notice of Federal financial assistance programs—Grant Agreements and cooperative agreements—Agreements for loans, loan guarantees, interest subsidies and insurance—Procurement contracts awarded by Federal Agencies under the Federal Acquisition Regulation and subcontracts under those contracts.§§ 200.303 Internal controls, 200.331-333 Subrecipient Monitoring and Management—AllSubpart E—Cost Principles—Grant Agreements and cooperative agreements, except those providing food commodities—All procurement contracts under the Federal Acquisition Regulations except those that are not negotiated—Grant agreements and cooperative agreements providing foods commodities.—Fixed amount awards.—Agreements for loans, loans guarantees, interest subsidies and insurance.—Federal awards to hospitals (see Appendix IX Hospital Cost Principles).Subpart F—Audit Requirements—Grant Agreements and cooperative agreements—Contracts and subcontracts, except for fixed price contacts and subcontracts, awarded under the Federal Acquisition Regulation—Agreements for loans, loans guarantees, interest subsidies and insurance and other forms of Federal Financial Assistance
    ;
    (ii) Section 200.216 (Prohibition on certain telecommunications and video surveillance equipment or services) applies to loans and grants (see Pub. L. 115-232, Div. A, Title VIII, § 889, as amended); and
    (iii) Sections 200.303 (Internal controls) and 200.331 through 200.333 (Subrecipient monitoring and management) also apply to all types of Federal financial assistance.
    (4) Subpart E (Cost Principles) applies to grants and cooperative agreements, but does not apply to the following:
    (i) Food commodities provided through grants and cooperative agreements;
    (ii) Fixed amount awards, except for §§ 200.400(g), 200.402 through 200.405, and 200.407(d), which do apply;
    (iii) Agreements for loans, loan guarantees, interest subsidies, and insurance; and
    (iv) Federal awards to hospitals (see Appendix IX—Hospital Cost Principles).
    (5) Subpart F (Audit Requirements) only applies to the following items when awarded to a non-Federal entity:
    (i) Grants and cooperative agreements (including fixed amount awards);
    (ii) Contracts and subcontracts awarded under the FAR (except for fixed price contracts and subcontracts);
    (iii) Agreements for loans, loan guarantees, interest subsidies, and insurance; and
    (iv) Any other form of Federal financial assistance as defined by the Single Audit Act Amendment of 1996
    —Fixed-price
    (codified at 31 U.S.C. 7501-7507).
    (c) Applicability to different types of contracts and subcontracts awarded by a Federal agency to a non-Federal entity under the Federal Acquisition
    Regulation
    Regulations (FAR).
    Federal award of cost-reimbursement contract under the FAR to a non-Federal entity. When
    (2) and (c)(3) of this section describe what portions of this part apply to specific types of contracts and subcontracts awarded by a Federal agency to a non-Federal entity
    is awarded a cost-reimbursement contract, only subpart D, §§ 200.331 through 200.333, and subparts E and F of this part are incorporated by reference into the contract, but the requirements of subparts D, E, and F are supplementary to the FAR and the contract.
    . See also paragraph (b)(5)(ii) on audit requirements. For both paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3):
    (i) In cases of conflict between the requirements of applicable portions of this part and the terms and conditions of the contract, the terms and conditions of the contract and the FAR prevail.
    (ii) When the Cost Accounting Standards (CAS) are applicable to the contract or subcontract, they also take precedence over
    the requirements of
    this part
    , including subpart F of this part, which are supplementary to the CAS requirements.
    .
    (iii) In addition, costs that are
    made
    identified as unallowable under
    10 U.S.C. 2324(e) and described
    stated in the FAR (48 CFR part 31, subpart 31.2, and 48 CFR 31.603) are always unallowable.
    For requirements other than those covered in
    (2) Cost-reimbursement contract under the FAR awarded to a non-Federal entity. When a non-Federal entity is awarded a cost-reimbursement contract under the FAR, only subpart D, §§ 200.331 through 200.333, and subparts E and F
    of this part, the terms of the contract and the FAR apply. Note that when
    are applicable.
    (3) Fixed-price contract or subcontract under the FAR awarded to a non-Federal entity. When a non-Federal entity is awarded a
    FAR contract,
    fixed-price contract or subcontract under the FAR
    applies, and the terms and conditions of the contract shall prevail over the requirements of this part
    , only subpart A, subpart B (except for §§ 200.111, 200.112, and 200.113), subpart D (only at § 200.303 and §§ 200.331 through 200.333), and subpart E are applicable to the contract, except that subpart E is not applicable to fixed-price contracts and subcontracts that are not negotiated.
* * *