![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
![]() |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
![]() |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
![]() |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
![]() |
Subpart A - Acronyms and Definitions |
![]() |
Acronyms |
§ 200.19 - Cognizant agency for indirect costs.
Cognizant agency for indirect costs means the Federal agency responsible for reviewing, negotiating, and approving cost allocation plans or indirect cost proposals developed under this part on behalf of all Federal agencies. The cognizant agency for indirect cost is not necessarily the same as the cognizant agency for audit. For assignments of cognizant agencies see the following:
(a) For IHEs: Appendix III to Part 200 - Indirect (F&A) Costs Identification and Assignment, and Rate Determination for Institutions of Higher Education (IHEs), paragraph C.11.
(b) For nonprofit organizations: Appendix IV to Part 200 - Indirect (F&A) Costs Identification and Assignment, and Rate Determination for Nonprofit Organizations, paragraph C.2.a.
(c) For state and local governments: Appendix V to Part 200 - State/Local Governmentwide Central Service Cost Allocation Plans, paragraph F.1.
(d) For Indian tribes: Appendix VII to Part 200 - States and Local Government and Indian Tribe Indirect Cost Proposal, paragraph D.1.
[78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 75880, Dec. 19, 2014; 80 FR 54407, Sept. 10, 2015]