Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart C - Pre-Federal Award Requirements and Contents of Federal Awards |
§ 200.211 - Information contained in a Federal award.
A The Federal award must include the following information:
(a) Federal award performance goals. Performance Where applicable, performance goals, indicators, targets, and baseline data must be included in the Federal award, where applicable. The Federal awarding agency must also specify how performance will be assessed in the terms and conditions of the Federal award how performance will be assessed, including the timing and scope of expected performance. See §§ 200.202 and 200.301 for more information on Federal award performance goals.
(b) General Federal award information. The Federal awarding agency must include the following general Federal award information in each Federal award:
(1) Recipient name Name (which must match the name associated with its unique entity identifier as defined at 2 CFR 25.315400);
(2) Recipient's unique entity identifierUnique Entity Identifier;
(3) Unique Federal Award Identification Number (FAIN);
(5) Period of Performance Start and End Date;
(6) Budget Period Start and End Date;
(7) Amount of Federal Funds Obligated by this actionAction;
(8) Total Amount of Federal Funds Obligated;
(9) Total Approved Cost Sharing or Matching, where applicable;
(10) Total Amount of the Federal Award including approved Cost Sharing or Matching;
(11) Budget Approved by the Federal Awarding Agency;
11(
award description,12) Federal
e.g.Award Description (to comply with statutory requirements (
for example, FFATA));
12(
awarding13) Name of the Federal
andagency
,(including contact information for the awarding official
);
13(
14) Assistance Listings Number and Title;
14(
award15) Identification of whether the
Award is R&D; and
15(
cost rate16) Indirect
Cost Rate for the Federal award (including if the de minimis rate is charged per § 200.414).
(c) General terms and conditions.
(1) Federal awarding agencies must incorporate the following general terms and conditions either in the Federal award or by reference, as applicable:
(i) Administrative requirements. Administrative requirements implemented by the Federal awarding agency as specified in this part.
(ii) National policy requirements. These include statutory, executive order, other Presidential directive, or regulatory requirements that apply by specific reference and are not program-specific. See § 200.300 Statutory and national policy requirements.
(iii) Recipient integrity and performance matters. If When the total Federal share of the Federal award may include more than $500,000 over the period of performance, the Federal awarding agency must include the term terms and condition conditions available in appendix Appendix XII of this part. See also § 200.113.
(iv) Future budget periods. If When it is anticipated that the period of performance will include multiple budget periods, the Federal awarding agency must indicate that subsequent budget periods are subject to the availability of funds, program authority, satisfactory performance, and compliance with the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
(v) Termination provisions. Federal awarding agencies must make recipients aware, in a clear and unambiguous manner, inform recipients of the termination provisions in § 200.340, including the applicable termination provisions in the Federal awarding agency's regulations or in each terms and conditions of the Federal award.
(2) The Federal award must incorporate, by reference, all general terms and conditions of the Federal award, which must be maintained on the Federal agency's website.
(3) If a non-Federal entity requests The Federal agency must provide a copy of the full text of the general terms and conditions , the Federal awarding agency must provide if a recipient requests it.
(4) Wherever the general terms and conditions are publicly available, the Federal awarding The Federal agency must maintain an archive of previous versions of the general terms and conditions, with effective dates, for use by the non-Federal entitya recipient, auditors, or others. The archive should be located on the Federal agency's website in the same place where current terms and conditions are available.
(d) Federal awarding agency, program, or Federal award specific terms and conditions. The Federal awarding agency must include with in each Federal award any specific terms and conditions necessary to communicate requirements that are in addition to the requirements outlined in the Federal awarding agency's general terms and conditions. See also § 200.208. For loan and loan guarantee programs, the Federal agency must specify whether or not the Federal award has continuing compliance requirements. Whenever practicable, these specific terms and conditions should also should be shared available on the Federal agency's website and in notices of funding opportunities (as outlined in § 200.204) in addition to being included in a Federal award. See also § 200.207.
(e) Federal awarding agency requirements. Any other information required by the Federal awarding agency.