§ 200.305 - Federal payment.
    (a) For states, payments Payments for States. Payments for States are governed by Treasury-State Cash Management Improvement Act (CMIA) agreements and default procedures codified at 31 CFR part 205 and Treasury Financial Manual (TFM) 4A-2000, “Overall Disbursing Rules for All Federal Agencies”Agencies.
* * *
    (1) The non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient must be paid in advance, provided it maintains or demonstrates the willingness to maintain both written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the non-Federal entityrecipient or subrecipient, and financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control and accountability as established in this part. Advance payments to a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash requirements of the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient in carrying out the purpose of the approved program or project. The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs. The non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient must make timely payment payments to contractors in accordance with the contract provisions.
    (2) Whenever possible, advance payments payment requests by the recipient or subrecipient must be consolidated to cover anticipated cash needs for all Federal awards made received by the recipient from the awarding Federal awarding agency to the recipientagency or pass-through entity.
    (i) Advance payment mechanisms must comply with 31 CFR part 208 and include, but are not limited to, Treasury check checks and electronic funds transfer and must comply with applicable guidance in 31 CFR part 208transfers.
    (ii) Non-Federal entities Recipients and subrecipients must be authorized to submit requests for advance payments and reimbursements at least monthly payment requests as often as necessary when electronic fund transfers are not used, and as often as they like used or at least monthly when electronic transfers are used, in accordance with the provisions of the not used. See Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693-1693r).
    (3) Reimbursement is the preferred method when the requirements in this paragraph (b) cannot be met, when the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity sets a specific condition per § 200.208, when requested by the recipient or subrecipient, when the non-Federal entity requests payment by reimbursement. This method may be used on any Federal award a Federal award is for construction, or if the major when a significant portion of the construction project is accomplished through private market financing or Federal loans , and the Federal award constitutes a minor portion of the project. When the reimbursement method is used, the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity must make payment within 30 calendar days after receipt of the billing, payment request unless the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity reasonably believes the request to be improper.
* * *