§ 200.305 - Federal payment.
    (a) For states, payments Payments for States. Payments for States are governed by Treasury-State Cash Management Improvement Act (CMIA) agreements and default procedures codified at 31 CFR part 205 and Treasury Financial Manual (TFM) 4A-2000, “Overall Disbursing Rules for All Federal Agencies”Agencies.
    (b) For non-Federal entities other than states, payments Payments for recipients and subrecipients other than States. For recipients and subrecipients other than States, payment methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury Federal agency or the pass-through entity and the disbursement of funds by the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient regardless of whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer , or issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means. See also § 200.302(b)(6). Except as noted elsewhere in this part, the Federal agencies agency must require recipients to use only OMB-approved, governmentwide information collection requests government-wide information collections to request payment.
    (1) The non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient must be paid in advance, provided it maintains or demonstrates the willingness to maintain both written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the non-Federal entityrecipient or subrecipient, and financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control and accountability as established in this part. Advance payments to a non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash requirements of the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient in carrying out the
* * *
The pass-through entity must not use the working capital advance method of payment must not be used by the pass-through entity if the reason for using this method is the unwillingness or inability of the pass-through entity to provide timely advance payments to the subrecipient to meet the subrecipient's actual cash disbursements.
    (5) To the extent If available, the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient must disburse funds available from program income (including repayments to a revolving fund), rebates, refunds, contract settlements, audit recoveries, and interest earned on such Federal funds before requesting additional cash payments.
    (6) Unless otherwise required by Federal statutes, payments Payments for allowable costs by non-Federal entities must not be withheld at any time during the period of performance unless the conditions of § 200.208, subpart D of this part, including § 200.339, or one or more required by Federal statute, regulations, or in one of the following appliesinstances:
    (i) The non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient has failed to comply with the project objectives, Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of the Federal award.; or
* * *