Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart D - Post Federal Award Requirements |
Property Standards |
§ 200.315 - Intangible property.
(a) Title to intangible property (see definition for Intangible property in § 200.1) acquired under a Federal award vests upon acquisition in the non-Federal entity. The non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient. The recipient or subrecipient must use that intangible property for the originally - authorized purpose , and must not encumber the property without the approval of the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity. When no longer needed for the originally authorized purpose, disposition of the intangible property must occur in accordance with the provisions in § 200.313(e).
(b) The non-Federal entity To the extent permitted by law, the recipient or subrecipient may copyright any work that is subject to copyright and was developed, or for which ownership was acquired, under a Federal award. The Federal awarding agency reserves a royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for Federal purposes , and to authorize others to do so. This includes the right to require recipients and subrecipients to make such works available through agency-designated public access repositories.
(c) The non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient is subject to applicable regulations governing patents and inventions, including governmentwide regulations issued by the Department of Commerce at government-wide regulations in 37 CFR part 401, “Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit Organizations and Small Business Firms Under Government Awards, Contracts and Cooperative Agreements.”
(d) The Federal Government has the right to:
(1) Obtain, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the data produced under a Federal award; and
(2) Authorize others to receive, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use such the data for Federal purposes.
(e)
(1) In response to a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request for The recipient or subrecipient must provide research data relating to published research findings produced under a the Federal award and that were used by the Federal Government in developing an agency action that has the force and effect of law , if requested by the Federal awarding agency must request, and the non-Federal entity must provide, within a reasonable time, the research data so that they can be made available to the public through the procedures established under the FOIA. If the Federal awarding agency in response to a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request. When the Federal agency obtains the research data solely in response to a FOIA request, the Federal awarding agency may charge the requester a reasonable fee equaling for the full incremental cost of obtaining the research data. This fee should reflect the costs incurred by the Federal agency and the non-Federal entityrecipient or subrecipient. This fee is in addition to any fees the Federal awarding agency may assess under the FOIA (5 U.S.C. 552(a)(4)(A)).
(2) Published research findings means whenmean:
(i) Research findings are published in a peer-reviewed scientific or technical journal; or
(ii) A Federal agency publicly and officially cites the research findings in support of an agency action that has the force and effect of law. “Used by the Federal Government Research findings publicly cited by a Federal agency in developing an agency action that has the force and effect of law” is defined as when an agency publicly and officially cites the research findings in support of an agency action that has the force and effect of law.
(3) Research data means the recorded factual material commonly accepted in the scientific community as necessary to validate research findings, but not . Research data does not include any of the following:
e.g.(i) Preliminary analyses, drafts of scientific papers, plans for future research, peer reviews, or communications with colleagues. This “recorded” material excludes physical objects (
Research data also do not include:(ifor example, laboratory samples).
(ii) Trade secrets, commercial information, materials necessary to be held confidential by a researcher until they are published, or similar information which is protected under law; and
ii(
andiii) Personnel
information, medical
similar information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted, and
, such as informationother personally identifiable information that, if disclosed, would constitute an invasion of personal privacy
be used to. Information that could
identify a particular person in a research study is not considered research data.
(f) Federal agencies should work with recipients to maximize public access to Federally funded research results and data in a manner that protects data providers' confidentiality, privacy, and security. Agencies should provide guidance to recipients to make restricted-access data available through a variety of mechanisms. FOIA may not be the most appropriate mechanism for providing access to intangible property, including Federally funded research results and data.