Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart D - Post Federal Award Requirements |
Record Retention and Access |
§ 200.336 - Methods for collection, transmission, and storage of information.
The When practicable, the Federal awarding agency and the non-Federal entity should, whenever practicable, or pass-through entity and the recipient or subrecipient must collect, transmit, and store Federal award -related information in open and machine-readable formats rather than in closed formats or on paper in accordance with applicable legislative requirements. A machine-readable format is a format in a standard computer language (not English text) that can be read automatically by a web browser or computer system. The Upon request, the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity must always provide or accept paper versions of Federal award -related information to and from the non-Federal entity upon request. If paper copies are submitted, the Federal awarding recipient or subrecipient. The Federal agency or pass-through entity must not require more than an original and two copies. When original records are electronic and cannot be altered, there is no additional copies of Federal award information submitted in paper versions. The recipient or subrecipient does not need to create and retain paper copies . When when original records are paper, electronic versions may be substituted through the use of electronic and cannot be altered. In addition, the recipient or subrecipient may substitute electronic versions of original paper records through duplication or other forms of electronic media conversion, provided that they the procedures are subject to periodic quality control reviews, provide reasonable . Quality control reviews must ensure that electronic conversion procedures provide safeguards against the alteration , of records and assurance that records remain in a format that is readable by a computer system.