Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart A - Acronyms and Definitions |
Acronyms |
§ 200.40 - Federal financial assistance.
(a) Federal financial assistance means assistance that non-Federal entities receive or administer in the form of:
(1) Grants;
(2) Cooperative agreements;
(3) Non-cash contributions or donations of property (including donated surplus property);
(4) Direct appropriations;
(5) Food commodities; and
(6) Other financial assistance (except assistance listed in paragraph (b) of this section).
(b) For § 200.202 Requirement to provide public notice of Federal financial assistance programs and Subpart F - Audit Requirements of this part, Federal financial assistance also includes assistance that non-Federal entities receive or administer in the form of:
(1) Loans;
(2) Loan Guarantees;
(3) Interest subsidies; and
(4) Insurance.
(c) Federal financial assistance does not include amounts received as reimbursement for services rendered to individuals as described in § 200.502 Basis for determining Federal awards expended, paragraph (h) and (i) of this part.
[78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 54407, Sept. 10, 2015]