Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart E - Cost Principles |
Basic Considerations |
§ 200.403 - Factors affecting allowability of costs.
Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles.
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal award as to types or amount of cost items.
(c) Be consistent with policies and procedures that apply uniformly to both federally - financed and other activities of the non-Federal entityrecipient or subrecipient.
(d) Be accorded consistent treatment. A cost may For example, a cost must not be assigned to a Federal award as a direct cost if any other cost incurred for the same purpose in like circumstances has been allocated to the Federal award as an indirect cost.
(e) Be determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), except, for state State and local governments and Indian tribes Tribes only, as otherwise provided for in this part.
(f) Not be included as a cost or used to meet cost sharing or matching requirements of any other federally-financed program in either the current or a prior period. See also § 200.306(b).
(g) Be adequately documented. See also §§ 200.300 through 200.309 of this part.
(h) Cost must be Administrative closeout costs may be incurred until the due date of the final report(s). If incurred, these costs must be liquidated prior to the due date of the final report(s) and charged to the final budget period of the award unless otherwise specified by the Federal agency. All other costs must be incurred during the approved budget period. The At its discretion, the Federal awarding agency is authorized , at its discretion, to waive prior written approvals to carry forward unobligated balances to subsequent budget periods pursuant to . See § 200.308(eg)(3).
[78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 85 FR 49562, Aug. 13, 2020]