Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A—Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Federal Financial Assistance |
Chapter II—Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart E - Cost Principles |
Direct and Indirect Costs |
§ 200.412 - Classification of costs.
There is no universal rule for classifying certain costs as either direct or indirect (F&A) under every accounting systemcosts. A cost may be direct with respect to for some specific service or function , but indirect with respect to for the Federal award or other final cost objective. Therefore, it is essential that each item of cost incurred for the same purpose in like circumstances must be treated consistently in like circumstances either as a direct or an indirect (F&A) cost in order to avoid possible double-charging of Federal awards. Guidelines for determining direct and indirect (F&A) costs charged to Federal awards are provided in this subpart.